Northern Virginia CC Student Population

Total 50,929 students are enrolled in Northern Virginia Community College (all undergraduate). Among them, 5,373 students are enrolled in online degree/certificate programs. 2,077 faculties are working for Northern Virginia Community College and student to faculty ratio is 24.52 to 1.

  • Total Student Population: 50,929
  • Undergraduate: 50,929
  • Online Students: 5,373

Explorer Northern Virginia Community College

Population By Gender/Attending Status

For academic year 2019-2020, total 50,929 students enrolled into Northern Virginia Community College. All students are enrolled in undergraduate programs. By attending status. there are 16,709 full-time and 34,220 part-time students. By gender, 24,620 male and 26,309 female students are attending at Northern Virginia Community College. Next table summarizes the student population by gender and attending status for Northern Virginia Community College.
Student Population By Gender
Northern Virginia Community College
TotalMaleFemale
Undergraduate50,92924,62026,309
Student Population By Attending Status
Northern Virginia Community College
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total50,92916,70934,220
Undergraduate50,92916,70934,220

Population by Race/Ethnicity

Next tables summarize the students population by race/ethnicity at Northern Virginia Community College.
There are 18,632 White (36.58%), 7,795 Black/African American (15.31%), 11,301 Hispanic (22.19%), 7,807 Asian (15.33%), and 5,394 students with other races.
Student Population By Race/ethnicity at Northern Virginia Community College
TotalMaleFemale
Total50,92924,62026,309
American Indian/Native American1085256
Asian7,8073,9233,884
Black/African American7,7953,5724,223
Hispanic11,3015,1326,169
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander18910386
White18,6329,4209,212
Two More2,3771,0731,304
Un-Known958527431

Online Student Population

Northern Virginia Community College offers the distance learning opportunities (online degree program and/or courses). 5,373 students (10.55% of total students) are enrolled online exclusively and 6,948 students (13.64% of total students) are enrolled some online courses. Next table summarizes the online student population for Northern Virginia Community College.
Distance Learning Student Population at Northern Virginia Community College
TotalEnrolled ExclusivelyEnrolled Some CoursesNot In Online Courses
Number of Students50,9295,3736,94838,608

Population by Student Age

The following table summarizes the students population by age at Northern Virginia Community College. 15,211 students are aged 20 to 24 (29.87% of total students), 21,760 students are aged below 20 (42.73%), 1,559 students are aged above 50 (3.06%). Next table summarizes the student population by age at Northern Virginia Community College.
Student Population By Age at Northern Virginia Community College
TotalMaleFemale
Total50,92924,62026,309
Under 189,1724,1744,998
Age 18-1912,5886,5546,034
Age 20-218,5964,6143,982
Age 22-246,6153,3013,314
Age 25-295,5842,5513,033
Age 30-342,9411,3201,621
Age 35-391,8577321,125
Age 40-492,0177181,299
Age 50-641,159476683
Over 64400180220

Similar Schools to Northern Virginia Community College

Compare similar schools to Northern Virginia Community College with tuition, financial aid, and more academic facts.

Paul Mitchell the School-Roanoke is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in Roanoke, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $17,000. The school has a total enrollment of 89 and student to faculty ratio is 6 to 1 (16.67%).
Request Info
Advanced Technology Institute is a Private, 2-4 years school located in Virginia Beach, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $13,200. The school has a total enrollment of 609 and student to faculty ratio is 20 to 1 (5.00%).
Request Info
Blue Ridge Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Weyers Cave, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $5,364 for Virginia residents and $11,367 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 4,099 and student to faculty ratio is 20 to 1 (5.00%).
Request Info
Central School of Practical Nursing is a Public, Less than 2 years school located in Norfolk, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $6,614 for Virginia residents and $6,614 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 20 and student to faculty ratio is 7 to 1 (14.29%).
Request Info
Central Virginia Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Lynchburg, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $4,838 for Virginia residents and $10,841 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 4,047 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
Suffolk Beauty Academy is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in Suffolk, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $16,500. The school has a total enrollment of 20 and student to faculty ratio is 10 to 1 (10.00%).
Request Info
Dabney S Lancaster Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Clifton Forge, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $4,710 for Virginia residents and $10,713 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 981 and student to faculty ratio is 14 to 1 (7.14%).
Request Info
Danville Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Danville, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $4,725 for Virginia residents and $10,728 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 2,828 and student to faculty ratio is 21 to 1 (4.76%).
Request Info
Eastern Shore Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Melfa, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $4,800 for Virginia residents and $10,803 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 654 and student to faculty ratio is 11 to 1 (9.09%).
Request Info
Germanna Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Locust Grove, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $4,913 for Virginia residents and $10,916 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 7,207 and student to faculty ratio is 22 to 1 (4.55%).
Request Info
All data used in our site is from IPEDS (The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), U.S. Department of Education, academic year 2019-2020