Graduation Rate at Northern Virginia CC

The graduation rate at Northern Virginia Community College is 27%. The retention rate is 72% at Northern Virginia Community College.

  • Graduation Rate: 27%
  • Transfer-out Rate: 17%
  • Retention Rate: 72%
  • Earning after 10 years of graduation: $47,200

Explorer Northern Virginia Community College

Number of Completers and Graduation Rate by Gender

The graduation rate at Northern Virginia Community College is 27%. The rate is based on number of completers within 150% normal time (For example, 6 years for 4-year bachelor's degree program). Total 1,549 students have completed their degree out of 5,793 candidates who seeking degree/certificate other than bachelor's degree. Next table shows the graduation rate and number of completers by degree type at Northern Virginia Community College
.
Graduation Rate for degree/certificate other than bachelor's degree at Northern Virginia Community College
TotalMaleFemale
Graduation Rate26.74%24.13%29.72%
Total Cohort5,7933,0912,702
Number of Completers1,549746803
Number of Transfer-out979466513
Still Enrolled (not complete)967548419
No longer Enrolled (not complete)2,2981,331967

Average Earning After Graduation from Northern Virginia Community College

Next table summarizes the average earning by years after graduation from Northern Virginia Community College. After 6 years of graduation, the mean earning is $37,000 and, after 10 years of graduation, the mean earning is $47,200 for Northern Virginia Community College graduates.
Mean Earning After Graduation By Time for Northern Virginia Community College Graduate
TotalMaleFemale
After 6 Years$37,000$39,400$35,200
After 7 Years$39,600--
After 8 Years$42,600--
After 9 Years$44,600--
After 10 Years$47,200$52,200$43,700

Similar Schools to Northern Virginia Community College

Compare similar schools to Northern Virginia Community College with tuition, financial aid, and more academic facts.

Paul Mitchell the School-Roanoke is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in Roanoke, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $17,000. The school has a total enrollment of 89 and student to faculty ratio is 6 to 1 (16.67%).
Request Info
Advanced Technology Institute is a Private, 2-4 years school located in Virginia Beach, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $13,200. The school has a total enrollment of 609 and student to faculty ratio is 20 to 1 (5.00%).
Request Info
Blue Ridge Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Weyers Cave, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $5,364 for Virginia residents and $11,367 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 4,099 and student to faculty ratio is 20 to 1 (5.00%).
Request Info
Central School of Practical Nursing is a Public, Less than 2 years school located in Norfolk, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $6,614 for Virginia residents and $6,614 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 20 and student to faculty ratio is 7 to 1 (14.29%).
Request Info
Central Virginia Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Lynchburg, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $4,838 for Virginia residents and $10,841 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 4,047 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
Suffolk Beauty Academy is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in Suffolk, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $16,500. The school has a total enrollment of 20 and student to faculty ratio is 10 to 1 (10.00%).
Request Info
Dabney S Lancaster Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Clifton Forge, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $4,710 for Virginia residents and $10,713 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 981 and student to faculty ratio is 14 to 1 (7.14%).
Request Info
Danville Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Danville, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $4,725 for Virginia residents and $10,728 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 2,828 and student to faculty ratio is 21 to 1 (4.76%).
Request Info
Eastern Shore Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Melfa, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $4,800 for Virginia residents and $10,803 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 654 and student to faculty ratio is 11 to 1 (9.09%).
Request Info
Germanna Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Locust Grove, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $4,913 for Virginia residents and $10,916 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 7,207 and student to faculty ratio is 22 to 1 (4.55%).
Request Info
All data used in our site is from IPEDS (The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), U.S. Department of Education, academic year 2019-2020