Grand Canyon Student Population

Total 90,253 students are enrolled in Grand Canyon University (54,139 undergraduate and 36,114 graduate). Among them, 70,295 students are enrolled in online degree/certificate programs. 5,321 faculties are working for Grand Canyon University and student to faculty ratio is 16.96 to 1.

  • Total Student Population: 90,253
  • Undergraduate: 54,139
  • Graduate: 36,114
  • Online Students: 70,295

Explorer Grand Canyon University

Population By Gender/Attending Status

For academic year 2019-2020, total 90,253 students enrolled into Grand Canyon University. 54,139 enrolled in undergraduate programs and 36,114 students enrolled in graduate programs. By attending status. there are 18,410 full-time and 71,843 part-time students. By gender, 25,826 male and 70,385 female students are attending at Grand Canyon University. Next table summarizes the student population by gender and attending status for Grand Canyon University.
Student Population By Gender
Grand Canyon University
TotalMaleFemale
Total96,21125,82670,385
Undergraduate58,99717,09541,902
Graduate37,2148,73128,483
Student Population By Attending Status
Grand Canyon University
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total96,21118,41077,801
Undergraduate58,99718,40640,591
Graduate37,214437,210

Population by Race/Ethnicity

Next tables summarize the students population by race/ethnicity at Grand Canyon University.
There are 44,592 White (46.35%), 18,975 Black/African American (19.72%), 17,972 Hispanic (18.68%), 3,253 Asian (3.38%), and 11,419 students with other races.
Student Population By Race/ethnicity at Grand Canyon University
TotalMaleFemale
Total96,21125,82670,385
American Indian/Native American920228692
Asian3,2538382,415
Black/African American18,9754,48514,490
Hispanic17,9724,91913,053
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander546157389
White44,59212,16132,431
Two More3,4521,0292,423
Un-Known5,6681,6654,003
Undergraduate Student Population By Race/ethnicity at Grand Canyon University
TotalMaleFemale
Total58,99717,09541,902
American Indian/Native American548143405
Asian1,8305051,325
Black/African American9,3122,2527,060
Hispanic12,5913,6438,948
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander372117255
White27,8998,30919,590
Two More2,4487941,654
Un-Known3,3881,0862,302
Graduate Student Population By Race/ethnicity at Grand Canyon University
TotalMaleFemale
Total37,2148,73128,483
American Indian/Native American37285287
Asian1,4233331,090
Black/African American9,6632,2337,430
Hispanic5,3811,2764,105
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander17440134
White16,6933,85212,841
Two More1,004235769
Un-Known2,2805791,701

Online Student Population

Grand Canyon University offers the distance learning opportunities (online degree program and/or courses) for both undergraduate and graduate programs. 70,295 students (77.89% of total students) are enrolled online exclusively and 10,704 students (11.86% of total students) are enrolled some online courses. Next table summarizes the online student population for Grand Canyon University.
Distance Learning Student Population at Grand Canyon University
TotalEnrolled ExclusivelyEnrolled Some CoursesNot In Online Courses
Total90,25370,29510,7049,254
Undergraduate54,13936,32810,6797,132
Graduate36,11433,967252,122

Largest Schools in Arizona

See Colleges with most students including both undergraduate and gradate students in Arizona
University of Phoenix-Arizona (Phoenix-Arizona) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $9,552. The school has a total enrollment of 95,777 and student to faculty ratio is 55 to 1 (1.82%).
Request Info
Grand Canyon University (Grand Canyon) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $17,800. The school has a total enrollment of 90,253 and student to faculty ratio is 20 to 1 (5.00%).
Request Info
Arizona State University-Tempe (ASU Tempe) is a Public, 4 years school located in Tempe, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $11,338 for Arizona residents and $29,428 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 51,585 and student to faculty ratio is 19 to 1 (5.26%).
Request Info
University of Arizona (Arizona) is a Public, 4 years school located in Tucson, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,716 for Arizona residents and $36,743 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 44,097 and student to faculty ratio is 15 to 1 (6.67%).
Request Info
Arizona State University-Skysong (ASU Skysong) is a Public, 4 years school located in Scottsdale, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $10,818 for Arizona residents and $10,928 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 38,540 and student to faculty ratio is 23 to 1 (4.35%).
Request Info

Largest Graduate Schools in Arizona

See Colleges having the most graduate students in Arizona
Grand Canyon University (Grand Canyon) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $17,800. The school has a total enrollment of 90,253 and student to faculty ratio is 20 to 1 (5.00%).
Request Info
University of Phoenix-Arizona (Phoenix-Arizona) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $9,552. The school has a total enrollment of 95,777 and student to faculty ratio is 55 to 1 (1.82%).
Request Info
University of Arizona (Arizona) is a Public, 4 years school located in Tucson, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,716 for Arizona residents and $36,743 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 44,097 and student to faculty ratio is 15 to 1 (6.67%).
Request Info
Arizona State University-Skysong (ASU Skysong) is a Public, 4 years school located in Scottsdale, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $10,818 for Arizona residents and $10,928 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 38,540 and student to faculty ratio is 23 to 1 (4.35%).
Request Info
Arizona State University-Tempe (ASU Tempe) is a Public, 4 years school located in Tempe, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $11,338 for Arizona residents and $29,428 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 51,585 and student to faculty ratio is 19 to 1 (5.26%).
Request Info

Rivalry Schools to Grand Canyon

Compare similar and rivalry schools to Grand Canyon University with admission, tuition, and more academic facts.

California Baptist University (CBU) is a Private, 4 years school located in Riverside, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $36,340. The school has a total enrollment of 10,486 and student to faculty ratio is 14 to 1 (7.14%).
Request Info
California State University-Bakersfield (CSU Bakersfield) is a Public, 4 years school located in Bakersfield, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $7,498 for California residents and $19,378 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 10,816 and student to faculty ratio is 24 to 1 (4.17%).
Request Info
Chicago State University (CSU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Chicago, IL. The 2020 tuition & fees is $11,366 for Illinois residents and $11,204 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 2,964 and student to faculty ratio is 7 to 1 (14.29%).
Request Info
University of Missouri-Kansas City (Missouri-Kansas City) is a Public, 4 years school located in Kansas City, MO. The 2020 tuition & fees is $10,145 for Missouri residents and $25,186 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 16,375 and student to faculty ratio is 15 to 1 (6.67%).
Request Info
New Mexico State University-Main Campus (NMSU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Las Cruces, NM. The 2020 tuition & fees is $7,301 for New Mexico residents and $23,767 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 14,289 and student to faculty ratio is 17 to 1 (5.88%).
Request Info
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley (UTRGV) is a Public, 4 years school located in Edinburg, TX. The 2020 tuition & fees is $8,917 for Texas residents and $18,733 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 28,644 and student to faculty ratio is 19 to 1 (5.26%).
Request Info
Utah Valley University (UVU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Orem, UT. The 2020 tuition & fees is $5,906 for Utah residents and $16,806 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 39,931 and student to faculty ratio is 22 to 1 (4.55%).
Request Info
Seattle University (Seattle) is a Private, 4 years school located in Seattle, WA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $48,390. The school has a total enrollment of 7,291 and student to faculty ratio is 11 to 1 (9.09%).
Request Info

Arizona Best Colleges

Check out the top colleges in Arizona and compare them to get right decision.

arizona-state-university-tempe

Arizona State University-TempePublic, 4 yearsTempe, AZ

university-of-arizona

University of ArizonaPublic, 4 yearsTucson, AZ

arizona-state-university-west

Arizona State University-WestPublic, 4 yearsGlendale, AZ

arizona-state-university-downtown-phoenix

Arizona State University-Downtown PhoenixPublic, 4 yearsPhoenix, AZ

arizona-state-university-polytechnic

Arizona State University-PolytechnicPublic, 4 yearsMesa, AZ

devry-university-arizona

DeVry University-ArizonaPrivate, 4 yearsPhoenix, AZ

All data used in our site is from IPEDS (The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), U.S. Department of Education, academic year 2019-2020