Grand Canyon Student Population

Total 103,427 students are enrolled in Grand Canyon University (63,752 undergraduate and 39,675 graduate). Among them, 85,087 students are enrolled in online degree/certificate programs. 5,696 faculties are working for Grand Canyon University and student to faculty ratio is 18.16 to 1.

  • Total Student Population: 103,427
  • Undergraduate: 63,752
  • Graduate: 39,675
  • Online Students: 85,087

Explorer Grand Canyon University

Population By Gender/Attending Status

For academic year 2019-2020, total 103,427 students enrolled into Grand Canyon University. 63,752 enrolled in undergraduate programs and 39,675 students enrolled in graduate programs. By attending status. there are 19,944 full-time and 83,483 part-time students. By gender, 27,340 male and 76,087 female students are attending at Grand Canyon University. Next table summarizes the student population by gender and attending status for Grand Canyon University.
Student Population By Gender
Grand Canyon University
TotalMaleFemale
Total103,42727,34076,087
Undergraduate63,75218,21445,538
Graduate39,6759,12630,549
Student Population By Attending Status
Grand Canyon University
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total103,42719,94483,483
Undergraduate63,75219,93743,815
Graduate39,675739,668

Population by Race/Ethnicity

Next tables summarize the students population by race/ethnicity at Grand Canyon University.
There are 47,726 White (46.14%), 20,202 Black/African American (19.53%), 20,560 Hispanic (19.88%), 3,628 Asian (3.51%), and 11,311 students with other races.
Student Population By Race/ethnicity at Grand Canyon University
TotalMaleFemale
Total103,42727,34076,087
American Indian/Native American968237731
Asian3,6288932,735
Black/African American20,2024,64415,558
Hispanic20,5605,48115,079
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander580169411
White47,72612,88534,841
Two More3,8881,1702,718
Un-Known4,7801,3993,381
Undergraduate Student Population By Race/ethnicity at Grand Canyon University
TotalMaleFemale
Total63,75218,21445,538
American Indian/Native American580145435
Asian2,0405241,516
Black/African American9,8772,3157,562
Hispanic14,3074,05010,257
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander394133261
White30,1788,95721,221
Two More2,7898941,895
Un-Known2,7738711,902
Graduate Student Population By Race/ethnicity at Grand Canyon University
TotalMaleFemale
Total39,6759,12630,549
American Indian/Native American38892296
Asian1,5883691,219
Black/African American10,3252,3297,996
Hispanic6,2531,4314,822
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander18636150
White17,5483,92813,620
Two More1,099276823
Un-Known2,0075281,479

Online Student Population

Grand Canyon University offers the distance learning opportunities (online degree program and/or courses) for both undergraduate and graduate programs. 70,295 students (77.89% of total students) are enrolled online exclusively and 10,704 students (11.86% of total students) are enrolled some online courses. Next table summarizes the online student population for Grand Canyon University.
Distance Learning Student Population at Grand Canyon University
TotalEnrolled ExclusivelyEnrolled Some CoursesNot In Online Courses
Total90,25370,29510,7049,254
Undergraduate54,13936,32810,6797,132
Graduate36,11433,967252,122

Largest Schools in Arizona

See Colleges with most students including both undergraduate and gradate students in Arizona
Grand Canyon University (Grand Canyon) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $17,800. The school has a total enrollment of 103,427 and student to faculty ratio is 21 to 1 (4.76%).
Request Info
University of Phoenix-Arizona (Phoenix-Arizona) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $9,552. The school has a total enrollment of 89,763 and student to faculty ratio is 77 to 1 (1.30%).
Request Info
Arizona State University Campus Immersion (ASU Tempe) is a Public, 4 years school located in Tempe, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $11,348 for Arizona residents and $29,438 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 74,795 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
Arizona State University Digital Immersion (ASU Skysong) is a Public, 4 years school located in Scottsdale, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $10,818 for Arizona residents and $10,928 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 53,993 and student to faculty ratio is 26 to 1 (3.85%).
Request Info
University of Arizona (Arizona) is a Public, 4 years school located in Tucson, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,736 for Arizona residents and $37,258 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 45,601 and student to faculty ratio is 15 to 1 (6.67%).
Request Info

Largest Graduate Schools in Arizona

See Colleges having the most graduate students in Arizona
Grand Canyon University (Grand Canyon) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $17,800. The school has a total enrollment of 103,427 and student to faculty ratio is 21 to 1 (4.76%).
Request Info
University of Phoenix-Arizona (Phoenix-Arizona) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $9,552. The school has a total enrollment of 89,763 and student to faculty ratio is 77 to 1 (1.30%).
Request Info
Arizona State University Digital Immersion (ASU Skysong) is a Public, 4 years school located in Scottsdale, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $10,818 for Arizona residents and $10,928 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 53,993 and student to faculty ratio is 26 to 1 (3.85%).
Request Info
Arizona State University Campus Immersion (ASU Tempe) is a Public, 4 years school located in Tempe, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $11,348 for Arizona residents and $29,438 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 74,795 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
University of Arizona (Arizona) is a Public, 4 years school located in Tucson, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,736 for Arizona residents and $37,258 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 45,601 and student to faculty ratio is 15 to 1 (6.67%).
Request Info

Rivalry Schools to Grand Canyon

Compare similar and rivalry schools to Grand Canyon University with admission, tuition, and more academic facts.

California Baptist University (CBU) is a Private, 4 years school located in Riverside, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $37,018. The school has a total enrollment of 11,317 and student to faculty ratio is 19 to 1 (5.26%).
Request Info
California State University-Bakersfield (CSU Bakersfield) is a Public, 4 years school located in Bakersfield, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $7,579 for California residents and $19,459 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 11,745 and student to faculty ratio is 23 to 1 (4.35%).
Request Info
Chicago State University (CSU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Chicago, IL. The 2020 tuition & fees is $11,366 for Illinois residents and $11,204 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 2,644 and student to faculty ratio is 9 to 1 (11.11%).
Request Info
University of Missouri-Kansas City (Missouri-Kansas City) is a Public, 4 years school located in Kansas City, MO. The 2020 tuition & fees is $10,599 for Missouri residents and $26,235 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 16,147 and student to faculty ratio is 16 to 1 (6.25%).
Request Info
New Mexico State University-Main Campus (NMSU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Las Cruces, NM. The 2020 tuition & fees is $7,301 for New Mexico residents and $23,767 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 14,227 and student to faculty ratio is 16 to 1 (6.25%).
Request Info
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley (UTRGV) is a Public, 4 years school located in Edinburg, TX. The 2020 tuition & fees is $9,541 for Texas residents and $19,333 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 32,441 and student to faculty ratio is 21 to 1 (4.76%).
Request Info
Utah Valley University (UVU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Orem, UT. The 2020 tuition & fees is $6,010 for Utah residents and $17,092 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 40,936 and student to faculty ratio is 24 to 1 (4.17%).
Request Info
Seattle University (Seattle) is a Private, 4 years school located in Seattle, WA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $49,335. The school has a total enrollment of 7,050 and student to faculty ratio is 10 to 1 (10.00%).
Request Info

Arizona Best Colleges

Check out the top colleges in Arizona and compare them to get right decision.

arizona-state-university-tempe

Arizona State University Campus ImmersionPublic, 4 yearsTempe, AZ

university-of-arizona

University of ArizonaPublic, 4 yearsTucson, AZ

arizona-state-university-west

Arizona State University-WestPublic, 4 yearsGlendale, AZ

arizona-state-university-downtown-phoenix

Arizona State University-Downtown PhoenixPublic, 4 yearsPhoenix, AZ

arizona-state-university-polytechnic

Arizona State University-PolytechnicPublic, 4 yearsMesa, AZ

devry-university-arizona

DeVry University-ArizonaPrivate, 4 yearsPhoenix, AZ

All data used in our site is from IPEDS (The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), U.S. Department of Education, academic year 2019-2020