Grand Canyon University Graduate Programs

Grand Canyon University is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. Grand Canyon offers total 64 graduate programs through Master's, Doctorate, Post-graduate certificate degree/programs.

  • Graduate Tuition & fees: $11,436
  • Graduate Students: 36,114
  • Graduate Programs: 64

Grand Canyon Graduate Programs Overview

Grand Canyon University (referred to as Grand Canyon) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. Grand Canyon offers total 64 graduate programs through Master's, Doctorate, Post-graduate certificate degree/programs.
The 2020 graduate tuition & fees at Grand Canyon University is $11,436 when a student attends full-time status. The tuition per credit hour is $565 for part-time students or overloaded credits. Total 36,114 students have enrolled in graduate programs where the school has total population of 90,253 with undergraduate students.
Grand Canyon 2020 Graduate Programs Key Facts
Tuition & Fees$11,436
Costs per Credit$565
Graduate Students36,114
Graduate Programs64 programs
Offered Graduate DegreeMaster's, Doctorate, Post-graduate certificate

Who Accredits Grand Canyon University

Grand Canyon University is accredited by Higher Learning Commission (1/1/1968 - Current[Estimated Date]).

Graduate Degree & Major Programs, Number of Completers

Grand Canyon University graduate schools offers 64 major programs and 64 programs are available on distance learning. Last year, total 11,151 students have earned their graduate degrees/certificate at Grand Canyon. Next tables summarize the offered graduate major programs and its sub-programs at Grand Canyon with number of completers.
Master's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramNumber of ProgramsNumber of Completers
Communication and Journalism [+] 1 program (1 online)0
Communication1 program (1 online)0
Computer And Information Sciences [+] 3 programs (3 online)296
Computer and Information Sciences1 program (1 online)28
Information Technology1 program (1 online)268
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance1 program (1 online)0
Education [+] 19 programs (19 online)4,332
Education1 program (1 online)403
Curriculum and Instruction1 program (1 online)45
Educational Leadership and Administration1 program (1 online)527
Educational, Instructional, and Curriculum Supervision1 program (1 online)268
Educational/Instructional Technology1 program (1 online)60
Special Education and Teaching1 program (1 online)771
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Autism1 program (1 online)166
Elementary Education and Teaching1 program (1 online)505
Secondary Education and Teaching1 program (1 online)465
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels1 program (1 online)39
Early Childhood Education and Teaching1 program (1 online)374
English/Language Arts Teacher Education1 program (1 online)0
Mathematics Teacher Education1 program (1 online)0
Reading Teacher Education1 program (1 online)517
Social Science Teacher Education1 program (1 online)0
Biology Teacher Education1 program (1 online)0
Chemistry Teacher Education1 program (1 online)0
History Teacher Education1 program (1 online)0
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor1 program (1 online)192
Theology And Religious Vocations [+] 2 programs (2 online)160
Religious Education1 program (1 online)124
Divinity/Ministry1 program (1 online)36
Psychology [+] 1 program (1 online)631
Psychology (other)1 program (1 online)631
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, And Firefighting [+] 1 program (1 online)103
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies1 program (1 online)103
Human Services [+] 1 program (1 online)220
Public Administration1 program (1 online)220
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] 12 programs (12 online)3,104
Hospital and Health Care Facilities Administration/Management1 program (1 online)198
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling1 program (1 online)196
Marriage and Family Therapy/Counseling1 program (1 online)27
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor1 program (1 online)471
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions (other)1 program (1 online)104
Public Health1 program (1 online)106
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse1 program (1 online)615
Nursing Administration1 program (1 online)867
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing1 program (1 online)217
Public Health/Community Nurse/Nursing1 program (1 online)145
Clinical Nurse Specialist1 program (1 online)0
Critical Care Nursing1 program (1 online)158
Business [+] 3 programs (3 online)1,603
Business Administration and Management1 program (1 online)1,491
Accounting1 program (1 online)96
Marketing/Marketing Management1 program (1 online)16
Total43 programs (43 online)10,449
Doctorate (Research) Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramNumber of ProgramsNumber of Completers
Education [+] 2 programs (2 online)135
Educational Leadership and Administration1 program (1 online)135
Adult and Continuing Education and Teaching1 program (1 online)0
Psychology [+] 1 program (1 online)70
Psychology1 program (1 online)70
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] 2 programs (2 online)151
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor1 program (1 online)0
Nursing Practice1 program (1 online)151
Business [+] 1 programs (1 online)7
Business Administration and Management1 program (1 online)7
Total6 programs (6 online)363
Post-Master's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramNumber of ProgramsNumber of Completers
Education [+] 5 programs (5 online)112
Elementary Education and Teaching1 program (1 online)1
Secondary Education and Teaching1 program (1 online)0
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels1 program (1 online)81
Reading Teacher Education1 program (1 online)5
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor1 program (1 online)25
Theology And Religious Vocations [+] 1 program (1 online)12
Bible/Biblical Studies1 program (1 online)12
Psychology [+] 1 program (1 online)109
Psychology (other)1 program (1 online)109
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] 8 programs (8 online)106
Health and Wellness1 program (1 online)0
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor1 program (1 online)54
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions (other)1 program (1 online)1
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse1 program (1 online)4
Nursing Administration1 program (1 online)0
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing1 program (1 online)24
Clinical Nurse Specialist1 program (1 online)0
Critical Care Nursing1 program (1 online)23
Total15 programs (15 online)339

2020 Graduate Tuition & Fees

For academic year 2019-2020, the average tuition & fees of Grand Canyon graduate programs is $11,436. The tuition per credit hour for graduate program is $565. The average living costs is $13,500 when a student lives on campus housing.
2019-2020 Graduate Program Tuition at Grand Canyon
Amounts
Tuition$10,175
Fees$899
Costs per Credit Hour$565
Living on-campus$13,500
Living off-campus$13,500

Graduate Student Population

At Grand Canyon graduate schools, there are total 36,114 graduate students. Among them, 33,967 students have enrolled graduate programs online exclusively. By gender, there are 8,694 men and 27,420 women students at Grand Canyon graduate schools. Next table summarizes the graduate student population at Grand Canyon.
Graduate Student Population By Race/ethnicity at Grand Canyon University
TotalMaleFemale
Total36,1148,69427,420
American Indian/Native American35693263
Asian1,3753251,050
Black/African American9,7292,2327,497
Hispanic4,7971,1913,606
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander14949100
White15,8503,80412,046
Two More967225742
Un-Known2,7016872,014
Graduate Student Population in Online Programs at Grand Canyon
Total Graduate StudentsEnrolled ExclusivelyEnrolled Some CoursesNot In Online Courses
Number of Students36,11433,967252,122

Highest Graduate Tuition in Arizona

See graduate schools having the highest tuition & fees in Arizona
Midwestern University-Glendale (Midwestern University-Glendale) is a Private, 4 years school located in Glendale, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $46,824. The school has a total enrollment of 3,823.
Request Info
School of Architecture at Taliesin (School of Architecture at Taliesin) is a Private, 4 years school located in Scottsdale, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $39,749. The school has a total enrollment of 19.
Request Info
Thunderbird School of Global Management (Thunderbird) is a Public, 4 years school located in Glendale, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $37,084 for Arizona residents and $37,084 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 327.
Request Info
University of Arizona (Arizona) is a Public, 4 years school located in Tucson, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,716 for Arizona residents and $36,743 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 44,097 and student to faculty ratio is 15 to 1 (6.67%).
Request Info
University of Arizona-Sierra Vista (UA South) is a Public, 4 years school located in Sierra Vista, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $9,291 for Arizona residents and $33,845 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 429 and student to faculty ratio is 8 to 1 (12.50%).
Request Info

Largest Graduate Schools in Arizona

See Colleges having the lowest tuition & fees in Arizona
Grand Canyon University (Grand Canyon) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $17,800. The school has a total enrollment of 90,253 and student to faculty ratio is 20 to 1 (5.00%).
Request Info
University of Phoenix-Arizona (Phoenix-Arizona) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $9,552. The school has a total enrollment of 95,777 and student to faculty ratio is 55 to 1 (1.82%).
Request Info
University of Arizona (Arizona) is a Public, 4 years school located in Tucson, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,716 for Arizona residents and $36,743 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 44,097 and student to faculty ratio is 15 to 1 (6.67%).
Request Info
Arizona State University-Skysong (ASU Skysong) is a Public, 4 years school located in Scottsdale, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $10,818 for Arizona residents and $10,928 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 38,540 and student to faculty ratio is 23 to 1 (4.35%).
Request Info
Arizona State University-Tempe (ASU Tempe) is a Public, 4 years school located in Tempe, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $11,338 for Arizona residents and $29,428 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 51,585 and student to faculty ratio is 19 to 1 (5.26%).
Request Info
All data used in our site is from IPEDS (The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), U.S. Department of Education, academic year 2019-2020