ASU Tempe Student Population

Total 74,795 students are enrolled in Arizona State University Campus Immersion (63,124 undergraduate and 11,671 graduate). Among them, 8,479 students are enrolled in online degree/certificate programs. 4,304 faculties are working for Arizona State University Campus Immersion and student to faculty ratio is 17.38 to 1.

  • Total Student Population: 74,795
  • Undergraduate: 63,124
  • Graduate: 11,671
  • Online Students: 8,479

Explorer Arizona State University Campus Immersion

Population By Gender/Attending Status

For academic year 2019-2020, total 74,795 students enrolled into Arizona State University Campus Immersion. 63,124 enrolled in undergraduate programs and 11,671 students enrolled in graduate programs. By attending status. there are 66,409 full-time and 8,386 part-time students. By gender, 37,678 male and 37,117 female students are attending at Arizona State University Campus Immersion. Next table summarizes the student population by gender and attending status for Arizona State University Campus Immersion.
Student Population By Gender
Arizona State University Campus Immersion
TotalMaleFemale
Total74,79537,67837,117
Undergraduate63,12431,73331,391
Graduate11,6715,9455,726
Student Population By Attending Status
Arizona State University Campus Immersion
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total74,79566,4098,386
Undergraduate63,12457,4855,639
Graduate11,6718,9242,747

Population by Race/Ethnicity

Next tables summarize the students population by race/ethnicity at Arizona State University Campus Immersion.
There are 34,313 White (45.88%), 3,111 Black/African American (4.16%), 18,045 Hispanic (24.13%), 5,644 Asian (7.55%), and 13,682 students with other races.
Student Population By Race/ethnicity at Arizona State University Campus Immersion
TotalMaleFemale
Total74,79537,67837,117
American Indian/Native American907357550
Asian5,6442,9422,702
Black/African American3,1111,4311,680
Hispanic18,0457,92310,122
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1426577
White34,31317,42216,891
Two More3,4231,6181,805
Un-Known1,396713683
Undergraduate Student Population By Race/ethnicity at Arizona State University Campus Immersion
TotalMaleFemale
Total63,12431,73331,391
American Indian/Native American779309470
Asian5,0322,6532,379
Black/African American2,7101,2881,422
Hispanic16,5597,3189,241
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1205862
White29,43915,15414,285
Two More3,0841,4551,629
Un-Known1,217626591
Graduate Student Population By Race/ethnicity at Arizona State University Campus Immersion
TotalMaleFemale
Total11,6715,9455,726
American Indian/Native American1284880
Asian612289323
Black/African American401143258
Hispanic1,486605881
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander22715
White4,8742,2682,606
Two More339163176
Un-Known1798792

Online Student Population

Arizona State University Campus Immersion offers the distance learning opportunities (online degree program and/or courses) for both undergraduate and graduate programs. 268 students (0.52% of total students) are enrolled online exclusively and 23,569 students (45.69% of total students) are enrolled some online courses. Next table summarizes the online student population for Arizona State University Campus Immersion.
Distance Learning Student Population at Arizona State University Campus Immersion
TotalEnrolled ExclusivelyEnrolled Some CoursesNot In Online Courses
Total51,58526823,56927,748
Undergraduate42,844022,97019,874
Graduate8,7412685997,874

Population by Student Age

The following table summarizes the students population by age at Arizona State University Campus Immersion. 25,522 students are aged 20 to 24 (49.48% of total students), 16,349 students are aged below 20 (31.69%), 315 students are aged above 50 (0.61%). Next table summarizes the student population by age at Arizona State University Campus Immersion.
Student Population By Age at Arizona State University Campus Immersion
TotalMaleFemale
Total51,58529,02922,556
Under 18883411472
Age 18-1915,4668,0337,433
Age 20-2115,5278,4227,105
Age 22-249,9956,2993,696
Age 25-295,7543,5852,169
Age 30-342,0301,261769
Age 35-39917528389
Age 40-49697348349
Age 50-64284130154
Over 64311219
Age Un-Known101
Undergraduate Student Population By Age at Arizona State University Campus Immersion
TotalMaleFemale
Total42,84423,95718,887
Under 18883411472
Age 18-1915,4628,0327,430
Age 20-2115,2548,2586,996
Age 22-247,1914,6462,545
Age 25-292,6301,753877
Age 30-34747481266
Age 35-39338214124
Age 40-49238113125
Age 50-64904347
Over 641064
Age Un-Known101
Graduate Student Population By Age at Arizona State University Campus Immersion
TotalMaleFemale
Total8,7415,0723,669
Age 18-19413
Age 20-21273164109
Age 22-242,8041,6531,151
Age 25-293,1241,8321,292
Age 30-341,283780503
Age 35-39579314265
Age 40-49459235224
Age 50-6419487107
Over 6421615

Largest Schools in Arizona

See Colleges with most students including both undergraduate and gradate students in Arizona
Grand Canyon University (Grand Canyon) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $17,800. The school has a total enrollment of 103,427 and student to faculty ratio is 21 to 1 (4.76%).
Request Info
University of Phoenix-Arizona (Phoenix-Arizona) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $9,552. The school has a total enrollment of 89,763 and student to faculty ratio is 77 to 1 (1.30%).
Request Info
Arizona State University Campus Immersion (ASU Tempe) is a Public, 4 years school located in Tempe, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $11,348 for Arizona residents and $29,438 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 74,795 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
Arizona State University Digital Immersion (ASU Skysong) is a Public, 4 years school located in Scottsdale, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $10,818 for Arizona residents and $10,928 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 53,993 and student to faculty ratio is 26 to 1 (3.85%).
Request Info
University of Arizona (Arizona) is a Public, 4 years school located in Tucson, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,736 for Arizona residents and $37,258 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 45,601 and student to faculty ratio is 15 to 1 (6.67%).
Request Info

Largest Graduate Schools in Arizona

See Colleges having the most graduate students in Arizona
Grand Canyon University (Grand Canyon) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $17,800. The school has a total enrollment of 103,427 and student to faculty ratio is 21 to 1 (4.76%).
Request Info
University of Phoenix-Arizona (Phoenix-Arizona) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $9,552. The school has a total enrollment of 89,763 and student to faculty ratio is 77 to 1 (1.30%).
Request Info
Arizona State University Digital Immersion (ASU Skysong) is a Public, 4 years school located in Scottsdale, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $10,818 for Arizona residents and $10,928 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 53,993 and student to faculty ratio is 26 to 1 (3.85%).
Request Info
Arizona State University Campus Immersion (ASU Tempe) is a Public, 4 years school located in Tempe, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $11,348 for Arizona residents and $29,438 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 74,795 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
University of Arizona (Arizona) is a Public, 4 years school located in Tucson, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,736 for Arizona residents and $37,258 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 45,601 and student to faculty ratio is 15 to 1 (6.67%).
Request Info

Rivalry Schools to ASU Tempe

Compare similar and rivalry schools to Arizona State University Campus Immersion with admission, tuition, and more academic facts.

University of California-Berkeley (UC Berkeley) is a Public, 4 years school located in Berkeley, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $14,226 for California residents and $43,980 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 42,327 and student to faculty ratio is 19 to 1 (5.26%).
Request Info
University of California-Los Angeles (UCLA) is a Public, 4 years school located in Los Angeles, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $13,258 for California residents and $43,012 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 44,589 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
University of Southern California (USC) is a Private, 4 years school located in Los Angeles, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $61,503. The school has a total enrollment of 46,287 and student to faculty ratio is 9 to 1 (11.11%).
Request Info
University of Colorado Boulder (CU Boulder) is a Public, 4 years school located in Boulder, CO. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,496 for Colorado residents and $38,314 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 37,437 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
University of Arizona (Arizona) is a Public, 4 years school located in Tucson, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,736 for Arizona residents and $37,258 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 45,601 and student to faculty ratio is 15 to 1 (6.67%).
Request Info
Oregon State University (Oregon State) is a Public, 4 years school located in Corvallis, OR. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,188 for Oregon residents and $31,579 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 32,312 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
University of Oregon (UO) is a Public, 4 years school located in Eugene, OR. The 2020 tuition & fees is $14,421 for Oregon residents and $40,464 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 21,752 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
University of Utah (The U) is a Public, 4 years school located in Salt Lake City, UT. The 2020 tuition & fees is $8,893 for Utah residents and $28,345 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 33,081 and student to faculty ratio is 17 to 1 (5.88%).
Request Info
Washington State University (Washington State) is a Public, 4 years school located in Pullman, WA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,417 for Washington residents and $27,733 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 31,159 and student to faculty ratio is 16 to 1 (6.25%).
Request Info
University of Washington-Seattle Campus (UW) is a Public, 4 years school located in Seattle, WA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,076 for Washington residents and $39,906 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 48,149 and student to faculty ratio is 20 to 1 (5.00%).
Request Info
Stanford University (Stanford) is a Private, 4 years school located in Stanford, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $56,169. The school has a total enrollment of 15,953 and student to faculty ratio is 4 to 1 (25.00%).
Request Info

Pacific-12 Conference (Pac-12)

Arizona State University Campus Immersion is a member of Pacific-12 Conference (Pac-12). Check and compare to other member in the conference. You can compare the school in detail at Pacific-12 Conference (Pac-12) comparison page

Arizona State University Campus Immersion (ASU Tempe) is a Public, 4 years school located in Tempe, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $11,348 for Arizona residents and $29,438 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 74,795 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
University of Arizona (Arizona) is a Public, 4 years school located in Tucson, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,736 for Arizona residents and $37,258 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 45,601 and student to faculty ratio is 15 to 1 (6.67%).
Request Info
University of California-Berkeley (UC Berkeley) is a Public, 4 years school located in Berkeley, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $14,226 for California residents and $43,980 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 42,327 and student to faculty ratio is 19 to 1 (5.26%).
Request Info
University of California-Los Angeles (UCLA) is a Public, 4 years school located in Los Angeles, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $13,258 for California residents and $43,012 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 44,589 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
University of Southern California (USC) is a Private, 4 years school located in Los Angeles, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $61,503. The school has a total enrollment of 46,287 and student to faculty ratio is 9 to 1 (11.11%).
Request Info
University of Colorado Boulder (CU Boulder) is a Public, 4 years school located in Boulder, CO. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,496 for Colorado residents and $38,314 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 37,437 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
Oregon State University (Oregon State) is a Public, 4 years school located in Corvallis, OR. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,188 for Oregon residents and $31,579 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 32,312 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
University of Oregon (UO) is a Public, 4 years school located in Eugene, OR. The 2020 tuition & fees is $14,421 for Oregon residents and $40,464 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 21,752 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
University of Utah (The U) is a Public, 4 years school located in Salt Lake City, UT. The 2020 tuition & fees is $8,893 for Utah residents and $28,345 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 33,081 and student to faculty ratio is 17 to 1 (5.88%).
Request Info
Washington State University (Washington State) is a Public, 4 years school located in Pullman, WA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,417 for Washington residents and $27,733 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 31,159 and student to faculty ratio is 16 to 1 (6.25%).
Request Info
University of Washington-Seattle Campus (UW) is a Public, 4 years school located in Seattle, WA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,076 for Washington residents and $39,906 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 48,149 and student to faculty ratio is 20 to 1 (5.00%).
Request Info
Stanford University (Stanford) is a Private, 4 years school located in Stanford, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $56,169. The school has a total enrollment of 15,953 and student to faculty ratio is 4 to 1 (25.00%).
Request Info

Arizona Best Colleges

Check out the top colleges in Arizona and compare them to get right decision.

arizona-state-university-tempe

Arizona State University Campus ImmersionPublic, 4 yearsTempe, AZ

university-of-arizona

University of ArizonaPublic, 4 yearsTucson, AZ

arizona-state-university-west

Arizona State University-WestPublic, 4 yearsGlendale, AZ

arizona-state-university-downtown-phoenix

Arizona State University-Downtown PhoenixPublic, 4 yearsPhoenix, AZ

arizona-state-university-polytechnic

Arizona State University-PolytechnicPublic, 4 yearsMesa, AZ

devry-university-arizona

DeVry University-ArizonaPrivate, 4 yearsPhoenix, AZ

All data used in our site is from IPEDS (The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), U.S. Department of Education, academic year 2019-2020