ASU Tempe Student Population

Total 74,795 students are enrolled in Arizona State University-Tempe (63,124 undergraduate and 11,671 graduate). Among them, 8,479 students are enrolled in online degree/certificate programs. 4,304 faculties are working for Arizona State University-Tempe and student to faculty ratio is 17.38 to 1.

  • Total Student Population: 74,795
  • Undergraduate: 63,124
  • Graduate: 11,671
  • Online Students: 8,479

Explorer Arizona State University-Tempe

Population By Gender/Attending Status

For academic year 2019-2020, total 74,795 students enrolled into Arizona State University-Tempe. 63,124 enrolled in undergraduate programs and 11,671 students enrolled in graduate programs. By attending status. there are 66,409 full-time and 8,386 part-time students. By gender, 37,678 male and 37,117 female students are attending at Arizona State University-Tempe. Next table summarizes the student population by gender and attending status for Arizona State University-Tempe.
Student Population By Gender
Arizona State University-Tempe
TotalMaleFemale
Total74,79537,67837,117
Undergraduate63,12431,73331,391
Graduate11,6715,9455,726
Student Population By Attending Status
Arizona State University-Tempe
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total74,79566,4098,386
Undergraduate63,12457,4855,639
Graduate11,6718,9242,747

Population by Race/Ethnicity

Next tables summarize the students population by race/ethnicity at Arizona State University-Tempe.
There are 34,313 White (45.88%), 3,111 Black/African American (4.16%), 18,045 Hispanic (24.13%), 5,644 Asian (7.55%), and 13,682 students with other races.
Student Population By Race/ethnicity at Arizona State University-Tempe
TotalMaleFemale
Total74,79537,67837,117
American Indian/Native American907357550
Asian5,6442,9422,702
Black/African American3,1111,4311,680
Hispanic18,0457,92310,122
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1426577
White34,31317,42216,891
Two More3,4231,6181,805
Un-Known1,396713683
Undergraduate Student Population By Race/ethnicity at Arizona State University-Tempe
TotalMaleFemale
Total63,12431,73331,391
American Indian/Native American779309470
Asian5,0322,6532,379
Black/African American2,7101,2881,422
Hispanic16,5597,3189,241
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1205862
White29,43915,15414,285
Two More3,0841,4551,629
Un-Known1,217626591
Graduate Student Population By Race/ethnicity at Arizona State University-Tempe
TotalMaleFemale
Total11,6715,9455,726
American Indian/Native American1284880
Asian612289323
Black/African American401143258
Hispanic1,486605881
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander22715
White4,8742,2682,606
Two More339163176
Un-Known1798792

Online Student Population

Arizona State University-Tempe offers the distance learning opportunities (online degree program and/or courses) for both undergraduate and graduate programs. 268 students (0.52% of total students) are enrolled online exclusively and 23,569 students (45.69% of total students) are enrolled some online courses. Next table summarizes the online student population for Arizona State University-Tempe.
Distance Learning Student Population at Arizona State University-Tempe
TotalEnrolled ExclusivelyEnrolled Some CoursesNot In Online Courses
Total51,58526823,56927,748
Undergraduate42,844022,97019,874
Graduate8,7412685997,874

Population by Student Age

The following table summarizes the students population by age at Arizona State University-Tempe. 25,522 students are aged 20 to 24 (49.48% of total students), 16,349 students are aged below 20 (31.69%), 315 students are aged above 50 (0.61%). Next table summarizes the student population by age at Arizona State University-Tempe.
Student Population By Age at Arizona State University-Tempe
TotalMaleFemale
Total51,58529,02922,556
Under 18883411472
Age 18-1915,4668,0337,433
Age 20-2115,5278,4227,105
Age 22-249,9956,2993,696
Age 25-295,7543,5852,169
Age 30-342,0301,261769
Age 35-39917528389
Age 40-49697348349
Age 50-64284130154
Over 64311219
Age Un-Known101
Undergraduate Student Population By Age at Arizona State University-Tempe
TotalMaleFemale
Total42,84423,95718,887
Under 18883411472
Age 18-1915,4628,0327,430
Age 20-2115,2548,2586,996
Age 22-247,1914,6462,545
Age 25-292,6301,753877
Age 30-34747481266
Age 35-39338214124
Age 40-49238113125
Age 50-64904347
Over 641064
Age Un-Known101
Graduate Student Population By Age at Arizona State University-Tempe
TotalMaleFemale
Total8,7415,0723,669
Age 18-19413
Age 20-21273164109
Age 22-242,8041,6531,151
Age 25-293,1241,8321,292
Age 30-341,283780503
Age 35-39579314265
Age 40-49459235224
Age 50-6419487107
Over 6421615

Largest Schools in Arizona

See Colleges with most students including both undergraduate and gradate students in Arizona
Grand Canyon University (Grand Canyon) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $17,181. The school has a total enrollment of 103,427 and student to faculty ratio is 21 to 1 (4.76%).
Request Info
University of Phoenix-Arizona (Phoenix-Arizona) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $9,552. The school has a total enrollment of 89,763 and student to faculty ratio is 77 to 1 (1.30%).
Request Info
Arizona State University-Tempe (ASU Tempe) is a Public, 4 years school located in Tempe, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $11,338 for Arizona residents and $29,428 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 74,795 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
Arizona State University-Skysong (ASU Skysong) is a Public, 4 years school located in Scottsdale, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $10,818 for Arizona residents and $10,928 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 53,993 and student to faculty ratio is 26 to 1 (3.85%).
Request Info
University of Arizona (Arizona) is a Public, 4 years school located in Tucson, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,384 for Arizona residents and $34,667 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 45,601 and student to faculty ratio is 15 to 1 (6.67%).
Request Info

Largest Graduate Schools in Arizona

See Colleges having the most graduate students in Arizona
Grand Canyon University (Grand Canyon) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $17,181. The school has a total enrollment of 103,427 and student to faculty ratio is 21 to 1 (4.76%).
Request Info
University of Phoenix-Arizona (Phoenix-Arizona) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $9,552. The school has a total enrollment of 89,763 and student to faculty ratio is 77 to 1 (1.30%).
Request Info
Arizona State University-Skysong (ASU Skysong) is a Public, 4 years school located in Scottsdale, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $10,818 for Arizona residents and $10,928 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 53,993 and student to faculty ratio is 26 to 1 (3.85%).
Request Info
Arizona State University-Tempe (ASU Tempe) is a Public, 4 years school located in Tempe, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $11,338 for Arizona residents and $29,428 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 74,795 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
University of Arizona (Arizona) is a Public, 4 years school located in Tucson, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,384 for Arizona residents and $34,667 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 45,601 and student to faculty ratio is 15 to 1 (6.67%).
Request Info

Rivalry Schools to ASU Tempe

Compare similar and rivalry schools to Arizona State University-Tempe with admission, tuition, and more academic facts.

University of California-Berkeley (UC Berkeley) is a Public, 4 years school located in Berkeley, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $14,312 for California residents and $44,066 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 42,327 and student to faculty ratio is 19 to 1 (5.26%).
Request Info
University of California-Los Angeles (UCLA) is a Public, 4 years school located in Los Angeles, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $13,249 for California residents and $43,003 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 44,589 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
University of Southern California (USC) is a Private, 4 years school located in Los Angeles, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $60,275. The school has a total enrollment of 46,287 and student to faculty ratio is 9 to 1 (11.11%).
Request Info
University of Colorado Boulder (CU Boulder) is a Public, 4 years school located in Boulder, CO. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,466 for Colorado residents and $36,668 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 37,437 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
University of Arizona (Arizona) is a Public, 4 years school located in Tucson, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,384 for Arizona residents and $34,667 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 45,601 and student to faculty ratio is 15 to 1 (6.67%).
Request Info
Oregon State University (Oregon State) is a Public, 4 years school located in Corvallis, OR. The 2020 tuition & fees is $11,858 for Oregon residents and $31,457 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 32,312 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
University of Oregon (UO) is a Public, 4 years school located in Eugene, OR. The 2020 tuition & fees is $13,336 for Oregon residents and $38,255 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 21,752 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
University of Utah (The U) is a Public, 4 years school located in Salt Lake City, UT. The 2020 tuition & fees is $8,615 for Utah residents and $27,220 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 33,081 and student to faculty ratio is 17 to 1 (5.88%).
Request Info
Washington State University (Washington State) is a Public, 4 years school located in Pullman, WA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,170 for Washington residents and $27,113 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 31,159 and student to faculty ratio is 16 to 1 (6.25%).
Request Info
University of Washington-Seattle Campus (UW) is a Public, 4 years school located in Seattle, WA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $11,745 for Washington residents and $39,114 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 48,149 and student to faculty ratio is 20 to 1 (5.00%).
Request Info
Stanford University (Stanford) is a Private, 4 years school located in Stanford, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $56,169. The school has a total enrollment of 15,953 and student to faculty ratio is 4 to 1 (25.00%).
Request Info

Pacific-12 Conference (Pac-12)

Arizona State University-Tempe is a member of Pacific-12 Conference (Pac-12). Check and compare to other member in the conference. You can compare the school in detail at Pacific-12 Conference (Pac-12) comparison page

Arizona State University-Tempe (ASU Tempe) is a Public, 4 years school located in Tempe, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $11,338 for Arizona residents and $29,428 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 74,795 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
University of Arizona (Arizona) is a Public, 4 years school located in Tucson, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,384 for Arizona residents and $34,667 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 45,601 and student to faculty ratio is 15 to 1 (6.67%).
Request Info
University of California-Berkeley (UC Berkeley) is a Public, 4 years school located in Berkeley, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $14,312 for California residents and $44,066 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 42,327 and student to faculty ratio is 19 to 1 (5.26%).
Request Info
University of California-Los Angeles (UCLA) is a Public, 4 years school located in Los Angeles, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $13,249 for California residents and $43,003 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 44,589 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
University of Southern California (USC) is a Private, 4 years school located in Los Angeles, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $60,275. The school has a total enrollment of 46,287 and student to faculty ratio is 9 to 1 (11.11%).
Request Info
University of Colorado Boulder (CU Boulder) is a Public, 4 years school located in Boulder, CO. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,466 for Colorado residents and $36,668 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 37,437 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
Oregon State University (Oregon State) is a Public, 4 years school located in Corvallis, OR. The 2020 tuition & fees is $11,858 for Oregon residents and $31,457 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 32,312 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
University of Oregon (UO) is a Public, 4 years school located in Eugene, OR. The 2020 tuition & fees is $13,336 for Oregon residents and $38,255 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 21,752 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
University of Utah (The U) is a Public, 4 years school located in Salt Lake City, UT. The 2020 tuition & fees is $8,615 for Utah residents and $27,220 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 33,081 and student to faculty ratio is 17 to 1 (5.88%).
Request Info
Washington State University (Washington State) is a Public, 4 years school located in Pullman, WA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,170 for Washington residents and $27,113 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 31,159 and student to faculty ratio is 16 to 1 (6.25%).
Request Info
University of Washington-Seattle Campus (UW) is a Public, 4 years school located in Seattle, WA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $11,745 for Washington residents and $39,114 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 48,149 and student to faculty ratio is 20 to 1 (5.00%).
Request Info
Stanford University (Stanford) is a Private, 4 years school located in Stanford, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $56,169. The school has a total enrollment of 15,953 and student to faculty ratio is 4 to 1 (25.00%).
Request Info

Arizona Best Colleges

Check out the top colleges in Arizona and compare them to get right decision.

arizona-state-university-tempe

Arizona State University-TempePublic, 4 yearsTempe, AZ

university-of-arizona

University of ArizonaPublic, 4 yearsTucson, AZ

arizona-state-university-west

Arizona State University-WestPublic, 4 yearsGlendale, AZ

arizona-state-university-downtown-phoenix

Arizona State University-Downtown PhoenixPublic, 4 yearsPhoenix, AZ

arizona-state-university-polytechnic

Arizona State University-PolytechnicPublic, 4 yearsMesa, AZ

devry-university-arizona

DeVry University-ArizonaPrivate, 4 yearsPhoenix, AZ

All data used in our site is from IPEDS (The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), U.S. Department of Education, academic year 2019-2020