Graduation Rate at ASU Tempe

The graduation rate at Arizona State University-Tempe is 63.49%. 4,473 students have completed their degree out of 7,045 degree seeking candidates last year. The transfer-out rate is 24.68% where 1,739 students have transferred-out from the school. The retention rate is 88% at Arizona State University-Tempe.

  • Graduation Rate: 63%
  • Transfer-out Rate: 25%
  • Retention Rate: 88%
  • Earning after 10 years of graduation: $55,500

Explorer Arizona State University-Tempe

Number of Completers and Graduation Rate by Gender

The graduation rate at Arizona State University-Tempe is 63%. The rate is based on number of completers within 150% normal time (For example, 6 years for 4-year bachelor's degree program). Total 4,473 students have completed their degree out of 7,045 candidates who seeking Bachelor degree. Next table shows the graduation rate and number of completers by degree type at Arizona State University-Tempe
.
Graduation Rate for Bachelor degree at Arizona State University-Tempe
TotalMaleFemale
Graduation Rate63.49%61.44%66.09%
Total Cohort7,0453,9373,108
Number of Completers4,4732,4192,054
Number of Transfer-out1,739948791
Still Enrolled (not complete)1158827
No longer Enrolled (not complete)718482236

Graduation Rate for Bachelor's Degree by Completion Time

Next table shows the graduation rate by completion time for bachelor's at Arizona State University-Tempe. The graduation rate in 100% normal time (in 4 years or less) is 48.86%, the 125% normal time (in 5 years) rate is 60.70%, and 150% normal time (in 6 years) rate is 63.49%
.
Graduation Rate By Completion Time for BS degree at Arizona State University-Tempe
TotalMaleFemale
in 4 years or less (100% normal time)48.86%43.97%55.05%
in 5 years (125% normal time)60.70%57.81%64.35%
in 6 years (150% normal time)63.49%61.44%66.09%

Average Earning After Graduation from Arizona State University-Tempe

Next table summarizes the average earning by years after graduation from Arizona State University-Tempe. After 6 years of graduation, the mean earning is $42,200 and, after 10 years of graduation, the mean earning is $55,500 for Arizona State University-Tempe graduates.
Mean Earning After Graduation By Time for Arizona State University-Tempe Graduate
TotalMaleFemale
After 6 Years$42,200$46,000$38,900
After 7 Years$43,300--
After 8 Years$48,800--
After 9 Years$50,400--
After 10 Years$55,500$64,800$47,800

Rivalry Schools to ASU Tempe

Compare similar and rivalry schools to Arizona State University-Tempe with admission, tuition, and more academic facts.

University of California-Berkeley (UC Berkeley) is a Public, 4 years school located in Berkeley, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $14,312 for California residents and $44,066 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 42,501 and student to faculty ratio is 20 to 1 (5.00%).
Request Info
University of California-Los Angeles (UCLA) is a Public, 4 years school located in Los Angeles, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $13,249 for California residents and $43,003 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 44,537 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
University of Southern California (USC) is a Private, 4 years school located in Los Angeles, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $60,275. The school has a total enrollment of 47,310 and student to faculty ratio is 9 to 1 (11.11%).
Request Info
University of Colorado Boulder (CU Boulder) is a Public, 4 years school located in Boulder, CO. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,466 for Colorado residents and $38,284 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 36,681 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
University of Arizona (Arizona) is a Public, 4 years school located in Tucson, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,716 for Arizona residents and $36,743 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 44,097 and student to faculty ratio is 15 to 1 (6.67%).
Request Info
Oregon State University (Oregon State) is a Public, 4 years school located in Corvallis, OR. The 2020 tuition & fees is $11,858 for Oregon residents and $31,467 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 30,986 and student to faculty ratio is 17 to 1 (5.88%).
Request Info
University of Oregon (UO) is a Public, 4 years school located in Eugene, OR. The 2020 tuition & fees is $13,857 for Oregon residents and $39,309 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 22,644 and student to faculty ratio is 17 to 1 (5.88%).
Request Info
University of Utah (The U) is a Public, 4 years school located in Salt Lake City, UT. The 2020 tuition & fees is $8,615 for Utah residents and $27,220 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 33,023 and student to faculty ratio is 17 to 1 (5.88%).
Request Info
Washington State University (Washington State) is a Public, 4 years school located in Pullman, WA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,170 for Washington residents and $27,113 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 31,478 and student to faculty ratio is 15 to 1 (6.67%).
Request Info
University of Washington-Seattle Campus (UW) is a Public, 4 years school located in Seattle, WA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $11,745 for Washington residents and $39,114 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 47,400 and student to faculty ratio is 19 to 1 (5.26%).
Request Info
Stanford University (Stanford) is a Private, 4 years school located in Stanford, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $56,169. The school has a total enrollment of 17,381 and student to faculty ratio is 5 to 1 (20.00%).
Request Info

Pacific-12 Conference (Pac-12)

Arizona State University-Tempe is a member of Pacific-12 Conference (Pac-12). Check and compare to other member in the conference. You can compare the school in detail at Pacific-12 Conference (Pac-12) comparison page

Arizona State University-Tempe (ASU Tempe) is a Public, 4 years school located in Tempe, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $11,338 for Arizona residents and $29,428 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 51,585 and student to faculty ratio is 19 to 1 (5.26%).
Request Info
University of Arizona (Arizona) is a Public, 4 years school located in Tucson, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,716 for Arizona residents and $36,743 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 44,097 and student to faculty ratio is 15 to 1 (6.67%).
Request Info
University of California-Berkeley (UC Berkeley) is a Public, 4 years school located in Berkeley, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $14,312 for California residents and $44,066 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 42,501 and student to faculty ratio is 20 to 1 (5.00%).
Request Info
University of California-Los Angeles (UCLA) is a Public, 4 years school located in Los Angeles, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $13,249 for California residents and $43,003 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 44,537 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
University of Southern California (USC) is a Private, 4 years school located in Los Angeles, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $60,275. The school has a total enrollment of 47,310 and student to faculty ratio is 9 to 1 (11.11%).
Request Info
University of Colorado Boulder (CU Boulder) is a Public, 4 years school located in Boulder, CO. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,466 for Colorado residents and $38,284 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 36,681 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
Oregon State University (Oregon State) is a Public, 4 years school located in Corvallis, OR. The 2020 tuition & fees is $11,858 for Oregon residents and $31,467 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 30,986 and student to faculty ratio is 17 to 1 (5.88%).
Request Info
University of Oregon (UO) is a Public, 4 years school located in Eugene, OR. The 2020 tuition & fees is $13,857 for Oregon residents and $39,309 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 22,644 and student to faculty ratio is 17 to 1 (5.88%).
Request Info
University of Utah (The U) is a Public, 4 years school located in Salt Lake City, UT. The 2020 tuition & fees is $8,615 for Utah residents and $27,220 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 33,023 and student to faculty ratio is 17 to 1 (5.88%).
Request Info
Washington State University (Washington State) is a Public, 4 years school located in Pullman, WA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,170 for Washington residents and $27,113 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 31,478 and student to faculty ratio is 15 to 1 (6.67%).
Request Info
University of Washington-Seattle Campus (UW) is a Public, 4 years school located in Seattle, WA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $11,745 for Washington residents and $39,114 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 47,400 and student to faculty ratio is 19 to 1 (5.26%).
Request Info
Stanford University (Stanford) is a Private, 4 years school located in Stanford, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $56,169. The school has a total enrollment of 17,381 and student to faculty ratio is 5 to 1 (20.00%).
Request Info

Arizona Best Colleges

Check out the top colleges in Arizona and compare them to get right decision.

arizona-state-university-tempe

Arizona State University-TempePublic, 4 yearsTempe, AZ

university-of-arizona

University of ArizonaPublic, 4 yearsTucson, AZ

arizona-state-university-west

Arizona State University-WestPublic, 4 yearsGlendale, AZ

arizona-state-university-downtown-phoenix

Arizona State University-Downtown PhoenixPublic, 4 yearsPhoenix, AZ

arizona-state-university-polytechnic

Arizona State University-PolytechnicPublic, 4 yearsMesa, AZ

devry-university-arizona

DeVry University-ArizonaPrivate, 4 yearsPhoenix, AZ

All data used in our site is from IPEDS (The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), U.S. Department of Education, academic year 2019-2020