Grand Canyon University Graduate Programs

Grand Canyon University is a Private, 4-years school located in Phoenix, AZ. GCU offers total 86 graduate programs through Master's, Doctorate, Post-graduate certificate degree/programs.

  • Graduate Tuition & fees: $11,638
  • Graduate Students: 35,047
  • Graduate Programs: 86

GCU Graduate Programs Overview

Grand Canyon University (referred to as GCU) is a Private, 4-years school located in Phoenix, AZ. GCU offers total 86 graduate programs through Master's, Doctorate, Post-graduate certificate degree/programs.
The 2023 graduate tuition & fees at Grand Canyon University is $11,638 when a student attends full-time status. The tuition per credit hour is $598 for part-time students or overloaded credits. Total 35,047 students have enrolled in graduate programs where the school has total population of 101,816 with undergraduate students.
GCU 2023 Graduate Programs Key Facts
Tuition & Fees$11,638
Costs per Credit$598
Graduate Students35,047
Graduate Programs86 programs
Offered Graduate DegreeMaster's, Doctorate, Post-graduate certificate

Who Accredits Grand Canyon University

Grand Canyon University is accredited by Higher Learning Commission (1/1/1968 - Current[Estimated Date]).

Graduate Degree & Major Programs, Number of Completers

Grand Canyon University graduate schools offers 86 major programs and 72 programs are available on distance learning. Last year, total 15,219 students have earned their graduate degrees/certificate at GCU. Next tables summarize the offered graduate major programs and its sub-programs at GCU with number of completers.
Master's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramNumber of ProgramsNumber of Completers
Communication and Journalism [+] 1 program (1 online)128
Communication1 program (1 online)128
Computer and Information Sciences [+] 5 programs (5 online)411
Computer and Information Sciences1 program (1 online)60
Information Technology1 program (1 online)231
Computer Programming/Programmer1 program (1 online)0
Computer Science1 program (1 online)7
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance1 program (1 online)113
Education [+] 22 programs (19 online)6,597
Education1 program (1 online)360
Curriculum and Instruction1 program (1 online)205
Educational Leadership and Administration1 program (1 online)666
Educational, Instructional, and Curriculum Supervision1 program (1 online)255
Higher Education/Higher Education Administration1 program (1 online)77
Educational/Instructional Technology1 program (1 online)179
Special Education and Teaching1 program 1,054
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Autism1 program (1 online)230
Education/Teaching of Individuals in Elementary Special Education Programs1 program (1 online)39
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services1 program (1 online)38
Elementary Education and Teaching1 program (1 online)849
Secondary Education and Teaching1 program (1 online)655
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels1 program 0
Early Childhood Education and Teaching1 program (1 online)704
English/Language Arts Teacher Education1 program (1 online)141
Mathematics Teacher Education1 program 19
Reading Teacher Education1 program (1 online)517
Social Science Teacher Education1 program (1 online)93
Biology Teacher Education1 program (1 online)134
Chemistry Teacher Education1 program (1 online)50
History Teacher Education1 program (1 online)123
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor1 program (1 online)209
Engineering [+] 1 program 0
Computer Software Engineering1 program 0
Mathematics and Statistics [+] 1 program (1 online)18
Statistics1 program (1 online)18
Theology and Religious Vocations [+] 2 programs (1 online)140
Religious Education1 program (1 online)103
Divinity/Ministry1 program 37
Psychology [+] 1 program (1 online)808
Psychology (other)1 program (1 online)808
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, and Firefighting [+] 3 programs (3 online)168
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies1 program (1 online)142
Cyber/Computer Forensics and Counterterrorism1 program (1 online)26
Forensic Science and Technology1 program (1 online)0
Human Services [+] 2 programs (1 online)238
Public Administration1 program (1 online)238
Social Work1 program 0
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] 12 programs (11 online)3,399
Hospital and Health Care Facilities Administration/Management1 program (1 online)182
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling1 program (1 online)197
Marriage and Family Therapy/Counseling1 program (1 online)43
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor1 program (1 online)644
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions (other)1 program (1 online)353
Public Health1 program (1 online)131
Dietetics/Dietitian1 program 0
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse1 program (1 online)690
Nursing Administration1 program (1 online)769
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing1 program (1 online)136
Public Health/Community Nurse/Nursing1 program (1 online)149
Critical Care Nursing1 program (1 online)105
Business [+] 4 programs (3 online)2,091
Business Administration and Management1 program 1,871
Accounting1 program (1 online)108
Management Science1 program (1 online)98
Marketing/Marketing Management1 program (1 online)14
Total54 programs (46 online)13,998
Doctorate (Research) Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramNumber of ProgramsNumber of Completers
Education [+] 2 programs (2 online)263
Educational Leadership and Administration1 program (1 online)259
Adult and Continuing Education and Teaching1 program (1 online)4
Psychology [+] 1 program (1 online)187
Psychology1 program (1 online)187
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] 3 programs (2 online)296
Hospital and Health Care Facilities Administration/Management1 program 0
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor1 program (1 online)1
Nursing Practice1 program (1 online)295
Business [+] 1 programs (1 online)35
Business Administration and Management1 program (1 online)35
Total7 programs (6 online)781
Post-Bachelor's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramNumber of ProgramsNumber of Completers
Communication and Journalism [+] 1 program (1 online)2
Communication1 program (1 online)2
Computer and Information Sciences [+] 1 program 0
Computer and Information Sciences1 program 0
Education [+] 10 programs (7 online)31
Educational, Instructional, and Curriculum Supervision1 program (1 online)0
Special Education and Teaching1 program 0
Elementary Education and Teaching1 program (1 online)8
Secondary Education and Teaching1 program (1 online)3
English/Language Arts Teacher Education1 program (1 online)2
Mathematics Teacher Education1 program 0
Reading Teacher Education1 program 0
Social Science Teacher Education1 program (1 online)6
History Teacher Education1 program (1 online)0
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor1 program (1 online)12
Theology and Religious Vocations [+] 1 program (1 online)11
Bible/Biblical Studies1 program (1 online)11
Psychology [+] 1 program (1 online)89
Psychology (other)1 program (1 online)89
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, and Firefighting [+] 1 program 0
Homeland Security1 program 0
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] 3 programs (3 online)62
Health and Wellness1 program (1 online)18
Hospital and Health Care Facilities Administration/Management1 program (1 online)11
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions (other)1 program (1 online)33
Business [+] 1 programs (1 online)24
Project Management1 program (1 online)24
Total19 programs (14 online)219
Post-Master's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramNumber of ProgramsNumber of Completers
Education [+] 1 program (1 online)103
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels1 program (1 online)103
Theology and Religious Vocations [+] 1 program (1 online)2
Bible/Biblical Studies1 program (1 online)2
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] 4 programs (4 online)116
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor1 program (1 online)74
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse1 program (1 online)7
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing1 program (1 online)19
Critical Care Nursing1 program (1 online)16
Total6 programs (6 online)221

2023 Graduate Tuition & Fees

For academic year 2022-2023, the average tuition & fees of GCU graduate programs is $11,638. The tuition per credit hour for graduate program is $598. The average living costs is $13,500 when a student lives on campus housing.
2022-2023 Graduate Program Tuition at GCU
Amounts
Tuition$10,655
Fees$983
Costs per Credit Hour$598
Living on-campus$13,500
Living off-campus$13,500

Graduate Student Population

At GCU graduate schools, there are total 35,047 graduate students. Among them, 34,152 students have enrolled graduate programs online exclusively. By gender, there are 7,869 men and 27,178 women students at GCU graduate schools. Next table summarizes the graduate student population at GCU.
Graduate Student Population By Race/ethnicity at Grand Canyon University
TotalMaleFemale
Total35,0477,86927,178
American Indian/Native American37370303
Asian1,3543121,042
Black/African American8,9532,0096,944
Hispanic6,1361,3444,792
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander16641125
White15,4253,35912,066
Two More1,097261836
Un-Known1,258337921
Graduate Student Population in Online Programs at GCU
Total Graduate StudentsEnrolled ExclusivelyEnrolled Some CoursesNot In Online Courses
Number of Students35,04734,1529886

Highest Graduate Tuition in Arizona

See graduate schools having the highest tuition & fees in Arizona
Midwestern University-Glendale (Midwestern University-Glendale) is a Private, 4-years school located in Glendale, AZ. The 2023 tuition & fees is $50,281. The school has a total enrollment of 3,782.
Request Info
Thunderbird School of Global Management (Thunderbird) is a Public, 4-years school located in Glendale, AZ. The school has a total enrollment of 327.
Request Info
Sonoran University of Health Sciences (Sonoran University of Health Sciences) is a Private, 4-years school located in Tempe, AZ. The 2023 tuition & fees is $33,421. The school has a total enrollment of 591.
Request Info
University of Arizona (Arizona) is a Public, 4-years school located in Tucson, AZ. The 2023 tuition & fees is $12,937 for Arizona residents and $37,355 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 49,403 and student to faculty ratio is 17 to 1 (5.88%).
Request Info
University of Arizona-Sierra Vista (UA South) is a Public, 4-years school located in Sierra Vista, AZ. The 2023 tuition & fees is $9,291 for Arizona residents and $33,845 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 395 and student to faculty ratio is 12 to 1 (8.33%).
Request Info

Largest Graduate Schools in Arizona

See Colleges having the lowest tuition & fees in Arizona
Grand Canyon University (GCU) is a Private, 4-years school located in Phoenix, AZ. The 2023 tuition & fees is $17,205. The school has a total enrollment of 101,816 and student to faculty ratio is 20 to 1 (5.00%).
Request Info
University of Phoenix-Arizona (Phoenix-Arizona) is a Private, 4-years school located in Phoenix, AZ. The 2023 tuition & fees is $9,552. The school has a total enrollment of 88,891 and student to faculty ratio is 110 to 1 (0.91%).
Request Info
Arizona State University Digital Immersion (ASU Skysong) is a Public, 4-years school located in Scottsdale, AZ. Arizona State University Digital Immersion is a completely online college that all programs/degrees are offered via distance education.The 2023 tuition & fees is $11,088 for Arizona residents and $13,358 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 62,551 and student to faculty ratio is 25 to 1 (4.00%).
Request Info
Arizona State University Campus Immersion (ASU Tempe) is a Public, 4-years school located in Tempe, AZ. The 2023 tuition & fees is $11,618 for Arizona residents and $30,592 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 80,065 and student to faculty ratio is 19 to 1 (5.26%).
Request Info
University of Arizona (Arizona) is a Public, 4-years school located in Tucson, AZ. The 2023 tuition & fees is $12,937 for Arizona residents and $37,355 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 49,403 and student to faculty ratio is 17 to 1 (5.88%).
Request Info
All data used in our site is from IPEDS (The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), U.S. Department of Education, academic year 2022-2023