Graduation Rate at Pima CC

The graduation rate at Pima Community College is 21%. The retention rate is 59% at Pima Community College.

  • Graduation Rate: 21%
  • Transfer-out Rate: 19%
  • Retention Rate: 59%
  • Earning after 10 years of graduation: $35,000

Explorer Pima Community College

Number of Completers and Graduation Rate by Gender

The graduation rate at Pima Community College is 21%. The rate is based on number of completers within 150% normal time (For example, 6 years for 4-year bachelor's degree program). Total 458 students have completed their degree out of 2,210 candidates who seeking degree/certificate other than bachelor's degree. Next table shows the graduation rate and number of completers by degree type at Pima Community College
.
Graduation Rate for degree/certificate other than bachelor's degree at Pima Community College
TotalMaleFemale
Graduation Rate20.72%18.70%22.82%
Total Cohort2,2101,1231,087
Number of Completers458210248
Number of Transfer-out428217211
Still Enrolled (not complete)386175211
No longer Enrolled (not complete)938521417

Average Earning After Graduation from Pima Community College

Next table summarizes the average earning by years after graduation from Pima Community College. After 6 years of graduation, the mean earning is $28,700 and, after 10 years of graduation, the mean earning is $35,000 for Pima Community College graduates.
Mean Earning After Graduation By Time for Pima Community College Graduate
TotalMaleFemale
After 6 Years$28,700$30,900$26,900
After 7 Years$29,800--
After 8 Years$32,100--
After 9 Years$33,500--
After 10 Years$35,000$39,800$31,500

Similar Schools to Pima Community College

Compare similar schools to Pima Community College with tuition, financial aid, and more academic facts.

Empire Beauty School-Tucson is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in Tucson, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $19,200. The school has a total enrollment of 102 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
American Institute of Trucking is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $9,570. The school has a total enrollment of 244 and student to faculty ratio is 7 to 1 (14.29%).
Request Info
Carrington College-Phoenix North is a Private, 2-4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $14,763. The school has a total enrollment of 475 and student to faculty ratio is 39 to 1 (2.56%).
Request Info
Carrington College-Mesa is a Private, 2-4 years school located in Mesa, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $49,253. The school has a total enrollment of 541 and student to faculty ratio is 26 to 1 (3.85%).
Request Info
Carrington College-Tucson is a Private, 2-4 years school located in Tucson, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $14,763. The school has a total enrollment of 227 and student to faculty ratio is 34 to 1 (2.94%).
Request Info
Arizona Academy of Beauty-East is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in Tucson, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $17,700. The school has a total enrollment of 57 and student to faculty ratio is 20 to 1 (5.00%).
Request Info
Platt College-Arizona Automotive Institute Arizona is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in Glendale, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $20,663. The school has a total enrollment of 692 and student to faculty ratio is 22 to 1 (4.55%).
Request Info
Arizona Western College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Yuma, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $2,840 for Arizona residents and $9,830 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 7,434 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
Central Arizona College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Coolidge, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $2,580 for Arizona residents and $5,160 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 5,044 and student to faculty ratio is 17 to 1 (5.88%).
Request Info
Charles of Italy Beauty College is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in Lake Havasu City, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,500. The school has a total enrollment of 43 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
All data used in our site is from IPEDS (The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), U.S. Department of Education, academic year 2019-2020