Graduation Rate at Phoenix

The graduation rate at Phoenix College is 16%. The retention rate is 59% at Phoenix College.

  • Graduation Rate: 16%
  • Transfer-out Rate: 27%
  • Retention Rate: 59%
  • Earning after 10 years of graduation: $36,000

Explorer Phoenix College

Number of Completers and Graduation Rate by Gender

The graduation rate at Phoenix College is 16%. The rate is based on number of completers within 150% normal time (For example, 6 years for 4-year bachelor's degree program). Total 128 students have completed their degree out of 790 candidates who seeking degree/certificate other than bachelor's degree. Next table shows the graduation rate and number of completers by degree type at Phoenix College
.
Graduation Rate for degree/certificate other than bachelor's degree at Phoenix College
TotalMaleFemale
Graduation Rate16.20%13.33%18.60%
Total Cohort790360430
Number of Completers1284880
Number of Transfer-out21096114
Still Enrolled (not complete)1345381
No longer Enrolled (not complete)318163155

Average Earning After Graduation from Phoenix College

Next table summarizes the average earning by years after graduation from Phoenix College. After 6 years of graduation, the mean earning is $29,600 and, after 10 years of graduation, the mean earning is $36,000 for Phoenix College graduates.
Mean Earning After Graduation By Time for Phoenix College Graduate
TotalMaleFemale
After 6 Years$29,600$28,800$30,100
After 7 Years$31,500--
After 8 Years$33,300--
After 9 Years$35,200--
After 10 Years$36,000$38,800$34,500

Similar Schools to Phoenix College

Compare similar schools to Phoenix College with tuition, financial aid, and more academic facts.

Empire Beauty School-Tucson is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in Tucson, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $19,200. The school has a total enrollment of 102 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
American Institute of Trucking is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $9,570. The school has a total enrollment of 244 and student to faculty ratio is 7 to 1 (14.29%).
Request Info
Carrington College-Phoenix North is a Private, 2-4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $14,763. The school has a total enrollment of 475 and student to faculty ratio is 39 to 1 (2.56%).
Request Info
Carrington College-Mesa is a Private, 2-4 years school located in Mesa, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $49,253. The school has a total enrollment of 541 and student to faculty ratio is 26 to 1 (3.85%).
Request Info
Carrington College-Tucson is a Private, 2-4 years school located in Tucson, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $14,763. The school has a total enrollment of 227 and student to faculty ratio is 34 to 1 (2.94%).
Request Info
Arizona Academy of Beauty-East is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in Tucson, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $17,700. The school has a total enrollment of 57 and student to faculty ratio is 20 to 1 (5.00%).
Request Info
Platt College-Arizona Automotive Institute Arizona is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in Glendale, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $20,663. The school has a total enrollment of 692 and student to faculty ratio is 22 to 1 (4.55%).
Request Info
Arizona Western College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Yuma, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $2,840 for Arizona residents and $9,830 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 7,434 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
Central Arizona College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Coolidge, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $2,580 for Arizona residents and $5,160 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 5,044 and student to faculty ratio is 17 to 1 (5.88%).
Request Info
Charles of Italy Beauty College is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in Lake Havasu City, AZ. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,500. The school has a total enrollment of 43 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
All data used in our site is from IPEDS (The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), U.S. Department of Education, academic year 2019-2020