Graduation Rate at John C Calhoun State CC

The graduation rate at John C Calhoun State Community College is 26%. The retention rate is 63% at John C Calhoun State Community College.

  • Graduation Rate: 26%
  • Transfer-out Rate: 22%
  • Retention Rate: 63%
  • Earning after 10 years of graduation: $32,200

Explorer John C Calhoun State Community College

Number of Completers and Graduation Rate by Gender

The graduation rate at John C Calhoun State Community College is 26%. The rate is based on number of completers within 150% normal time (For example, 6 years for 4-year bachelor's degree program). Total 295 students have completed their degree out of 1,143 candidates who seeking degree/certificate other than bachelor's degree. Next table shows the graduation rate and number of completers by degree type at John C Calhoun State Community College
.
Graduation Rate for degree/certificate other than bachelor's degree at John C Calhoun State Community College
TotalMaleFemale
Graduation Rate25.81%24.66%27.04%
Total Cohort1,143592551
Number of Completers295146149
Number of Transfer-out251129122
Still Enrolled (not complete)1346272
No longer Enrolled (not complete)463255208

Average Earning After Graduation from John C Calhoun State Community College

Next table summarizes the average earning by years after graduation from John C Calhoun State Community College. After 6 years of graduation, the mean earning is $27,000 and, after 10 years of graduation, the mean earning is $32,200 for John C Calhoun State Community College graduates.
Mean Earning After Graduation By Time for John C Calhoun State Community College Graduate
TotalMaleFemale
After 6 Years$27,000$31,600$24,100
After 7 Years$28,300--
After 8 Years$30,700--
After 9 Years$30,800--
After 10 Years$32,200$39,300$28,300

Similar Schools to John C Calhoun State Community College

Compare similar schools to John C Calhoun State Community College with tuition, financial aid, and more academic facts.

Central Alabama Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Alexander City, AL. The 2020 tuition & fees is $4,930 for Alabama residents and $8,860 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 1,681 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
Chattahoochee Valley Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Phenix City, AL. The 2020 tuition & fees is $4,920 for Alabama residents and $8,910 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 1,568 and student to faculty ratio is 17 to 1 (5.88%).
Request Info
Enterprise State Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Enterprise, AL. The 2020 tuition & fees is $4,960 for Alabama residents and $8,950 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 1,705 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
Coastal Alabama Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Bay Minette, AL. The 2020 tuition & fees is $4,860 for Alabama residents and $8,850 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 7,419 and student to faculty ratio is 22 to 1 (4.55%).
Request Info
Gadsden State Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Gadsden, AL. Gadsden State Community College is a historically black school.The 2020 tuition & fees is $3,936 for Alabama residents and $7,128 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 4,736 and student to faculty ratio is 17 to 1 (5.88%).
Request Info
New Beginning College of Cosmetology is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in Albertville, AL. The 2020 tuition & fees is $11,040. The school has a total enrollment of 83 and student to faculty ratio is 20 to 1 (5.00%).
Request Info
George C Wallace Community College-Dothan is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Dothan, AL. The 2020 tuition & fees is $4,800 for Alabama residents and $8,790 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 4,610 and student to faculty ratio is 17 to 1 (5.88%).
Request Info
George C Wallace State Community College-Hanceville is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Hanceville, AL. The 2020 tuition & fees is $4,860 for Alabama residents and $8,850 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 5,057 and student to faculty ratio is 16 to 1 (6.25%).
Request Info
George C Wallace State Community College-Selma is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Selma, AL. The 2020 tuition & fees is $4,560 for Alabama residents and $8,550 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 1,475 and student to faculty ratio is 13 to 1 (7.69%).
Request Info
J. F. Drake State Community and Technical College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Huntsville, AL. J. F. Drake State Community and Technical College is a historically black school.The 2020 tuition & fees is $4,830 for Alabama residents and $8,820 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 831 and student to faculty ratio is 15 to 1 (6.67%).
Request Info
All data used in our site is from IPEDS (The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), U.S. Department of Education, academic year 2019-2020