Graduation Rate at Hinds CC

The graduation rate at Hinds Community College is 33%. The retention rate is 65% at Hinds Community College.

  • Graduation Rate: 33%
  • Transfer-out Rate: 17%
  • Retention Rate: 65%
  • Earning after 10 years of graduation: $30,900

Explorer Hinds Community College

Number of Completers and Graduation Rate by Gender

The graduation rate at Hinds Community College is 33%. The rate is based on number of completers within 150% normal time (For example, 6 years for 4-year bachelor's degree program). Total 746 students have completed their degree out of 2,276 candidates who seeking degree/certificate other than bachelor's degree. Next table shows the graduation rate and number of completers by degree type at Hinds Community College
.
Graduation Rate for degree/certificate other than bachelor's degree at Hinds Community College
TotalMaleFemale
Graduation Rate32.78%36.88%28.94%
Total Cohort2,2761,1011,175
Number of Completers746406340
Number of Transfer-out381155226
Still Enrolled (not complete)20684122
No longer Enrolled (not complete)943456487

Average Earning After Graduation from Hinds Community College

Next table summarizes the average earning by years after graduation from Hinds Community College. After 6 years of graduation, the mean earning is $24,900 and, after 10 years of graduation, the mean earning is $30,900 for Hinds Community College graduates.
Mean Earning After Graduation By Time for Hinds Community College Graduate
TotalMaleFemale
After 6 Years$24,900$27,500$23,100
After 7 Years$26,300--
After 8 Years$28,600--
After 9 Years$28,300--
After 10 Years$30,900$35,000$28,500

Similar Schools to Hinds Community College

Compare similar schools to Hinds Community College with tuition, financial aid, and more academic facts.

Chris Beauty College is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in Gulfport, MS. The 2020 tuition & fees is $11,750. The school has a total enrollment of 106 and student to faculty ratio is 16 to 1 (6.25%).
Request Info
Coahoma Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Clarksdale, MS. Coahoma Community College is a historically black school.The 2020 tuition & fees is $3,003 for Mississippi residents and $3,003 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 1,895 and student to faculty ratio is 16 to 1 (6.25%).
Request Info
Antonelli College-Jackson is a Private, 2-4 years school located in Jackson, MS. The 2020 tuition & fees is $15,980. The school has a total enrollment of 193 and student to faculty ratio is 10 to 1 (10.00%).
Request Info
Copiah-Lincoln Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Wesson, MS. The 2020 tuition & fees is $3,180 for Mississippi residents and $5,180 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 3,094 and student to faculty ratio is 20 to 1 (5.00%).
Request Info
Delta Beauty College is a Private, 2-4 years school located in Greenville, MS. The 2020 tuition & fees is $20,500. The school has a total enrollment of 15 and student to faculty ratio is 15 to 1 (6.67%).
Request Info
East Central Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Decatur, MS. The 2020 tuition & fees is $3,150 for Mississippi residents and $5,250 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 2,603 and student to faculty ratio is 20 to 1 (5.00%).
Request Info
East Mississippi Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Scooba, MS. The 2020 tuition & fees is $3,740 for Mississippi residents and $6,740 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 4,000 and student to faculty ratio is 19 to 1 (5.26%).
Request Info
Fosters Cosmetology College is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in Ripley, MS. The 2020 tuition & fees is $13,200. The school has a total enrollment of 27 and student to faculty ratio is 10 to 1 (10.00%).
Request Info
Academy of Hair Design-Grenada is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in Grenada, MS. The 2020 tuition & fees is $14,200. The school has a total enrollment of 42 and student to faculty ratio is 10 to 1 (10.00%).
Request Info
Holmes Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Goodman, MS. The 2020 tuition & fees is $3,410 for Mississippi residents and $6,010 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 5,678 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
All data used in our site is from IPEDS (The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), U.S. Department of Education, academic year 2019-2020