Graduation Rate at GSCC

The graduation rate at Gadsden State Community College is 25%. The retention rate is 55% at Gadsden State Community College.

  • Graduation Rate: 25%
  • Transfer-out Rate: 13%
  • Retention Rate: 55%
  • Earning after 10 years of graduation: $30,200

Explorer Gadsden State Community College

Number of Completers and Graduation Rate by Gender

The graduation rate at Gadsden State Community College is 25%. The rate is based on number of completers within 150% normal time (For example, 6 years for 4-year bachelor's degree program). Total 245 students have completed their degree out of 979 candidates who seeking degree/certificate other than bachelor's degree. Next table shows the graduation rate and number of completers by degree type at Gadsden State Community College
.
Graduation Rate for degree/certificate other than bachelor's degree at Gadsden State Community College
TotalMaleFemale
Graduation Rate25.03%22.68%27.33%
Total Cohort979485494
Number of Completers245110135
Number of Transfer-out1266264
Still Enrolled (not complete)1024854
No longer Enrolled (not complete)506265241

Average Earning After Graduation from Gadsden State Community College

Next table summarizes the average earning by years after graduation from Gadsden State Community College. After 6 years of graduation, the mean earning is $24,300 and, after 10 years of graduation, the mean earning is $30,200 for Gadsden State Community College graduates.
Mean Earning After Graduation By Time for Gadsden State Community College Graduate
TotalMaleFemale
After 6 Years$24,300$29,100$21,600
After 7 Years$25,700--
After 8 Years$27,200--
After 9 Years$29,000--
After 10 Years$30,200$36,800$27,000

Similar Schools to Gadsden State Community College

Compare similar schools to Gadsden State Community College with tuition, financial aid, and more academic facts.

Central Alabama Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Alexander City, AL. The 2020 tuition & fees is $4,930 for Alabama residents and $8,860 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 1,681 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
Chattahoochee Valley Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Phenix City, AL. The 2020 tuition & fees is $4,920 for Alabama residents and $8,910 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 1,568 and student to faculty ratio is 17 to 1 (5.88%).
Request Info
Enterprise State Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Enterprise, AL. The 2020 tuition & fees is $4,960 for Alabama residents and $8,950 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 1,705 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
Coastal Alabama Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Bay Minette, AL. The 2020 tuition & fees is $4,860 for Alabama residents and $8,850 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 7,419 and student to faculty ratio is 22 to 1 (4.55%).
Request Info
New Beginning College of Cosmetology is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in Albertville, AL. The 2020 tuition & fees is $11,040. The school has a total enrollment of 83 and student to faculty ratio is 20 to 1 (5.00%).
Request Info
George C Wallace Community College-Dothan is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Dothan, AL. The 2020 tuition & fees is $4,800 for Alabama residents and $8,790 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 4,610 and student to faculty ratio is 17 to 1 (5.88%).
Request Info
George C Wallace State Community College-Hanceville is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Hanceville, AL. The 2020 tuition & fees is $4,860 for Alabama residents and $8,850 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 5,057 and student to faculty ratio is 16 to 1 (6.25%).
Request Info
George C Wallace State Community College-Selma is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Selma, AL. The 2020 tuition & fees is $4,560 for Alabama residents and $8,550 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 1,475 and student to faculty ratio is 13 to 1 (7.69%).
Request Info
J. F. Drake State Community and Technical College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Huntsville, AL. J. F. Drake State Community and Technical College is a historically black school.The 2020 tuition & fees is $4,830 for Alabama residents and $8,820 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 831 and student to faculty ratio is 15 to 1 (6.67%).
Request Info
J F Ingram State Technical College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Deatsville, AL. The 2020 tuition & fees is $5,400 for Alabama residents and $5,472 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 443 and student to faculty ratio is 11 to 1 (9.09%).
Request Info
All data used in our site is from IPEDS (The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), U.S. Department of Education, academic year 2019-2020