Graduation Rate at Bakersfield

The graduation rate at Bakersfield College is 19.96%. 305 students have completed their degree out of 1,528 degree seeking candidates last year. The transfer-out rate is 11.19% where 171 students have transferred-out from the school.

  • Graduation Rate: 20%
  • Transfer-out Rate: 11%
  • Earning after 10 years of graduation: $36,000

Explorer Bakersfield College

Number of Completers and Graduation Rate by Gender

The graduation rate at Bakersfield College is 20%. The rate is based on number of completers within 150% normal time (For example, 6 years for 4-year bachelor's degree program). Total 305 students have completed their degree out of 1,528 candidates who seeking degree/certificate other than bachelor's degree. Next table shows the graduation rate and number of completers by degree type at Bakersfield College
.
Graduation Rate for degree/certificate other than bachelor's degree at Bakersfield College
TotalMaleFemale
Graduation Rate19.96%19.15%20.66%
Total Cohort1,528710818
Number of Completers305136169
Number of Transfer-out1718883
Still Enrolled (not complete)1084761
No longer Enrolled (not complete)944439505

Average Earning After Graduation from Bakersfield College

Next table summarizes the average earning by years after graduation from Bakersfield College. After 6 years of graduation, the mean earning is $27,000 and, after 10 years of graduation, the mean earning is $36,000 for Bakersfield College graduates.
Mean Earning After Graduation By Time for Bakersfield College Graduate
TotalMaleFemale
After 6 Years$27,000$31,300$23,700
After 7 Years$28,500--
After 8 Years$31,300--
After 9 Years$32,900--
After 10 Years$36,000$44,200$31,000

California Best Colleges

Check out the top colleges in California and compare them to get right decision.

stanford-university

Stanford UniversityPrivate, 4 yearsStanford, CA

california-institute-of-technology

California Institute of TechnologyPrivate, 4 yearsPasadena, CA

pomona-college

Pomona CollegePrivate, 4 yearsClaremont, CA

claremont-mckenna-college

Claremont McKenna CollegePrivate, 4 yearsClaremont, CA

university-of-california-los-angeles

University of California-Los AngelesPublic, 4 yearsLos Angeles, CA

university-of-california-berkeley

University of California-BerkeleyPublic, 4 yearsBerkeley, CA

All data used in our site is from IPEDS (The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), U.S. Department of Education, academic year 2019-2020