UAA Student Population

Total 11,953 students are enrolled in University of Alaska Anchorage (11,323 undergraduate and 630 graduate). Among them, 9,007 students are enrolled in online degree/certificate programs. 1,028 faculties are working for University of Alaska Anchorage and student to faculty ratio is 11.63 to 1.

  • Total Student Population: 11,953
  • Undergraduate: 11,323
  • Graduate: 630
  • Online Students: 9,007

Explorer University of Alaska Anchorage

Population By Gender/Attending Status

For academic year 2019-2020, total 11,953 students enrolled into University of Alaska Anchorage. 11,323 enrolled in undergraduate programs and 630 students enrolled in graduate programs. By attending status. there are 4,871 full-time and 7,082 part-time students. By gender, 4,566 male and 7,387 female students are attending at University of Alaska Anchorage. Next table summarizes the student population by gender and attending status for University of Alaska Anchorage.
Student Population By Gender
University of Alaska Anchorage
TotalMaleFemale
Total11,9534,5667,387
Undergraduate11,3234,3666,957
Graduate630200430
Student Population By Attending Status
University of Alaska Anchorage
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total11,9534,8717,082
Undergraduate11,3234,7216,602
Graduate630150480

Population by Race/Ethnicity

Next tables summarize the students population by race/ethnicity at University of Alaska Anchorage.
There are 6,098 White (51.02%), 364 Black/African American (3.05%), 1,015 Hispanic (8.49%), 797 Asian (6.67%), and 3,679 students with other races.
Student Population By Race/ethnicity at University of Alaska Anchorage
TotalMaleFemale
Total11,9534,5667,387
American Indian/Native American584182402
Asian797289508
Black/African American364150214
Hispanic1,015376639
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander345123222
White6,0982,4173,681
Two More1,215440775
Un-Known1,334499835
Undergraduate Student Population By Race/ethnicity at University of Alaska Anchorage
TotalMaleFemale
Total11,3234,3666,957
American Indian/Native American546178368
Asian777284493
Black/African American342139203
Hispanic978368610
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander338121217
White5,6902,2833,407
Two More1,166424742
Un-Known1,304487817
Graduate Student Population By Race/ethnicity at University of Alaska Anchorage
TotalMaleFemale
Total630200430
American Indian/Native American38434
Asian20515
Black/African American221111
Hispanic37829
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander725
White408134274
Two More491633
Un-Known301218

Online Student Population

University of Alaska Anchorage offers the distance learning opportunities (online degree program and/or courses) for both undergraduate and graduate programs. 2,779 students (18.98% of total students) are enrolled online exclusively and 4,874 students (33.28% of total students) are enrolled some online courses. Next table summarizes the online student population for University of Alaska Anchorage.
Distance Learning Student Population at University of Alaska Anchorage
TotalEnrolled ExclusivelyEnrolled Some CoursesNot In Online Courses
Total14,6442,7794,8746,991
Undergraduate13,8852,4514,7336,701
Graduate759328141290

Population by Student Age

The following table summarizes the students population by age at University of Alaska Anchorage. 4,557 students are aged 20 to 24 (31.12% of total students), 3,715 students are aged below 20 (25.37%), 665 students are aged above 50 (4.54%). Next table summarizes the student population by age at University of Alaska Anchorage.
Student Population By Age at University of Alaska Anchorage
TotalMaleFemale
Total14,6445,9728,672
Under 181,226484742
Age 18-192,4891,0321,457
Age 20-212,2519141,337
Age 22-242,3069991,307
Age 25-292,3261,0191,307
Age 30-341,439609830
Age 35-39955345610
Age 40-49987344643
Age 50-64577196381
Over 64883058
Undergraduate Student Population By Age at University of Alaska Anchorage
TotalMaleFemale
Total13,8855,7088,177
Under 181,225484741
Age 18-192,4891,0321,457
Age 20-212,2489141,334
Age 22-242,2399741,265
Age 25-292,1369461,190
Age 30-341,277542735
Age 35-39821296525
Age 40-49863317546
Age 50-64505175330
Over 64822854
Graduate Student Population By Age at University of Alaska Anchorage
TotalMaleFemale
Total759264495
Under 18101
Age 20-21303
Age 22-24672542
Age 25-2919073117
Age 30-341626795
Age 35-391344985
Age 40-491242797
Age 50-64722151
Over 64624

Largest Schools in Alaska

See Colleges with most students including both undergraduate and gradate students in Alaska
University of Alaska Anchorage (UAA) is a Public, 4 years school located in Anchorage, AK. The 2020 tuition & fees is $8,750 for Alaska residents and $25,228 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 11,953 and student to faculty ratio is 13 to 1 (7.69%).
Request Info
University of Alaska Fairbanks (UAF) is a Public, 4 years school located in Fairbanks, AK. The 2020 tuition & fees is $9,169 for Alaska residents and $25,838 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 6,813 and student to faculty ratio is 11 to 1 (9.09%).
Request Info
University of Alaska Southeast (Alaska Southeast) is a Public, 4 years school located in Juneau, AK. The 2020 tuition & fees is $8,852 for Alaska residents and $25,402 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 2,070 and student to faculty ratio is 10 to 1 (10.00%).
Request Info
Alaska Pacific University (Alaska Pacific) is a Private, 4 years school located in Anchorage, AK. The 2020 tuition & fees is $20,760. The school has a total enrollment of 493 and student to faculty ratio is 8 to 1 (12.50%).
Request Info
Ilisagvik College (Ilisagvik) is a Public, 4 years school located in Barrow, AK. Ilisagvik College is a tribal college.The 2020 tuition & fees is $4,780 for Alaska residents and $4,780 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 232 and student to faculty ratio is 6 to 1 (16.67%).
Request Info

Largest Graduate Schools in Alaska

See Colleges having the most graduate students in Alaska
University of Alaska Fairbanks (UAF) is a Public, 4 years school located in Fairbanks, AK. The 2020 tuition & fees is $9,169 for Alaska residents and $25,838 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 6,813 and student to faculty ratio is 11 to 1 (9.09%).
Request Info
University of Alaska Anchorage (UAA) is a Public, 4 years school located in Anchorage, AK. The 2020 tuition & fees is $8,750 for Alaska residents and $25,228 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 11,953 and student to faculty ratio is 13 to 1 (7.69%).
Request Info
University of Alaska Southeast (Alaska Southeast) is a Public, 4 years school located in Juneau, AK. The 2020 tuition & fees is $8,852 for Alaska residents and $25,402 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 2,070 and student to faculty ratio is 10 to 1 (10.00%).
Request Info
Alaska Pacific University (Alaska Pacific) is a Private, 4 years school located in Anchorage, AK. The 2020 tuition & fees is $20,760. The school has a total enrollment of 493 and student to faculty ratio is 8 to 1 (12.50%).
Request Info
Alaska Bible College (Alaska Bible) is a Private, 4 years school located in Palmer, AK. The 2020 tuition & fees is $9,700. The school has a total enrollment of 40 and student to faculty ratio is 6 to 1 (16.67%).
Request Info

Rivalry Schools to UAA

Compare similar and rivalry schools to University of Alaska Anchorage with admission, tuition, and more academic facts.

Alaska Pacific University (Alaska Pacific) is a Private, 4 years school located in Anchorage, AK. The 2020 tuition & fees is $20,760. The school has a total enrollment of 493 and student to faculty ratio is 8 to 1 (12.50%).
Request Info
University of Alaska Southeast (Alaska Southeast) is a Public, 4 years school located in Juneau, AK. The 2020 tuition & fees is $8,852 for Alaska residents and $25,402 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 2,070 and student to faculty ratio is 10 to 1 (10.00%).
Request Info
University of Alaska Fairbanks (UAF) is a Public, 4 years school located in Fairbanks, AK. The 2020 tuition & fees is $9,169 for Alaska residents and $25,838 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 6,813 and student to faculty ratio is 11 to 1 (9.09%).
Request Info

Alaska Best Colleges

Check out the top colleges in Alaska and compare them to get right decision.

university-of-alaska-fairbanks

University of Alaska FairbanksPublic, 4 yearsFairbanks, AK

university-of-alaska-southeast

University of Alaska SoutheastPublic, 4 yearsJuneau, AK

university-of-alaska-anchorage

University of Alaska AnchoragePublic, 4 yearsAnchorage, AK

alaska-pacific-university

Alaska Pacific UniversityPrivate, 4 yearsAnchorage, AK

All data used in our site is from IPEDS (The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), U.S. Department of Education, academic year 2019-2020