Tidewater CC Student Population

Total 20,941 students are enrolled in Tidewater Community College (all undergraduate). Among them, 3,733 students are enrolled in online degree/certificate programs. 1,069 faculties are working for Tidewater Community College and student to faculty ratio is 19.59 to 1.

  • Total Student Population: 20,941
  • Undergraduate: 20,941
  • Online Students: 3,733

Explorer Tidewater Community College

Population By Gender/Attending Status

For academic year 2019-2020, total 20,941 students enrolled into Tidewater Community College. All students are enrolled in undergraduate programs. By attending status. there are 7,375 full-time and 13,566 part-time students. By gender, 8,434 male and 12,507 female students are attending at Tidewater Community College. Next table summarizes the student population by gender and attending status for Tidewater Community College.
Student Population By Gender
Tidewater Community College
TotalMaleFemale
Undergraduate20,9418,43412,507
Student Population By Attending Status
Tidewater Community College
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total20,9417,37513,566
Undergraduate20,9417,37513,566

Population by Race/Ethnicity

Next tables summarize the students population by race/ethnicity at Tidewater Community College.
There are 9,888 White (47.22%), 6,259 Black/African American (29.89%), 1,959 Hispanic (9.35%), 911 Asian (4.35%), and 1,924 students with other races.
Student Population By Race/ethnicity at Tidewater Community College
TotalMaleFemale
Total20,9418,43412,507
American Indian/Native American883454
Asian911366545
Black/African American6,2592,1934,066
Hispanic1,9597481,211
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1095257
White9,8884,3225,566
Two More1,326530796
Un-Known252113139

Online Student Population

Tidewater Community College offers the distance learning opportunities (online degree program and/or courses). 3,733 students (17.83% of total students) are enrolled online exclusively and 5,458 students (26.06% of total students) are enrolled some online courses. Next table summarizes the online student population for Tidewater Community College.
Distance Learning Student Population at Tidewater Community College
TotalEnrolled ExclusivelyEnrolled Some CoursesNot In Online Courses
Number of Students20,9413,7335,45811,750

Population by Student Age

The following table summarizes the students population by age at Tidewater Community College. 5,760 students are aged 20 to 24 (27.51% of total students), 6,657 students are aged below 20 (31.79%), 858 students are aged above 50 (4.10%). Next table summarizes the student population by age at Tidewater Community College.
Student Population By Age at Tidewater Community College
TotalMaleFemale
Total20,9418,43412,507
Under 182,3408901,450
Age 18-194,3171,9312,386
Age 20-212,9271,2781,649
Age 22-242,8331,1051,728
Age 25-293,1651,2551,910
Age 30-341,9547521,202
Age 35-391,177427750
Age 40-491,370496874
Age 50-64764268496
Over 64943262

Similar Schools to Tidewater Community College

Compare similar schools to Tidewater Community College with tuition, financial aid, and more academic facts.

Paul Mitchell the School-Roanoke is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in Roanoke, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $17,000. The school has a total enrollment of 89 and student to faculty ratio is 6 to 1 (16.67%).
Request Info
Advanced Technology Institute is a Private, 2-4 years school located in Virginia Beach, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $13,200. The school has a total enrollment of 609 and student to faculty ratio is 20 to 1 (5.00%).
Request Info
Blue Ridge Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Weyers Cave, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $5,364 for Virginia residents and $11,367 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 4,099 and student to faculty ratio is 20 to 1 (5.00%).
Request Info
Central School of Practical Nursing is a Public, Less than 2 years school located in Norfolk, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $6,614 for Virginia residents and $6,614 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 20 and student to faculty ratio is 7 to 1 (14.29%).
Request Info
Central Virginia Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Lynchburg, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $4,838 for Virginia residents and $10,841 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 4,047 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
Suffolk Beauty Academy is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in Suffolk, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $16,500. The school has a total enrollment of 20 and student to faculty ratio is 10 to 1 (10.00%).
Request Info
Dabney S Lancaster Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Clifton Forge, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $4,710 for Virginia residents and $10,713 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 981 and student to faculty ratio is 14 to 1 (7.14%).
Request Info
Danville Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Danville, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $4,725 for Virginia residents and $10,728 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 2,828 and student to faculty ratio is 21 to 1 (4.76%).
Request Info
Eastern Shore Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Melfa, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $4,800 for Virginia residents and $10,803 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 654 and student to faculty ratio is 11 to 1 (9.09%).
Request Info
Germanna Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Locust Grove, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $4,913 for Virginia residents and $10,916 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 7,207 and student to faculty ratio is 22 to 1 (4.55%).
Request Info
All data used in our site is from IPEDS (The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), U.S. Department of Education, academic year 2019-2020