Graduation Rate at ODU

The graduation rate at Old Dominion University is 52.80%. 1,492 students have completed their degree out of 2,826 degree seeking candidates last year. The transfer-out rate is 26.43% where 747 students have transferred-out from the school. The retention rate is 79% at Old Dominion University.

  • Graduation Rate: 53%
  • Transfer-out Rate: 26%
  • Retention Rate: 79%
  • Earning after 10 years of graduation: $48,700

Explorer Old Dominion University

Number of Completers and Graduation Rate by Gender

The graduation rate at Old Dominion University is 53%. The rate is based on number of completers within 150% normal time (For example, 6 years for 4-year bachelor's degree program). Total 1,492 students have completed their degree out of 2,826 candidates who seeking Bachelor degree. Next table shows the graduation rate and number of completers by degree type at Old Dominion University
.
Graduation Rate for Bachelor degree at Old Dominion University
TotalMaleFemale
Graduation Rate52.80%48.31%56.96%
Total Cohort2,8261,3601,466
Number of Completers1,492657835
Number of Transfer-out747370377
Still Enrolled (not complete)1337162
No longer Enrolled (not complete)454262192

Graduation Rate for Bachelor's Degree by Completion Time

Next table shows the graduation rate by completion time for bachelor's at Old Dominion University. The graduation rate in 100% normal time (in 4 years or less) is 29.37%, the 125% normal time (in 5 years) rate is 48.16%, and 150% normal time (in 6 years) rate is 52.80%
.
Graduation Rate By Completion Time for BS degree at Old Dominion University
TotalMaleFemale
in 4 years or less (100% normal time)29.37%23.90%34.45%
in 5 years (125% normal time)48.16%43.09%52.86%
in 6 years (150% normal time)52.80%48.31%56.96%

Average Earning After Graduation from Old Dominion University

Next table summarizes the average earning by years after graduation from Old Dominion University. After 6 years of graduation, the mean earning is $38,300 and, after 10 years of graduation, the mean earning is $48,700 for Old Dominion University graduates.
Mean Earning After Graduation By Time for Old Dominion University Graduate
TotalMaleFemale
After 6 Years$38,300$42,800$35,200
After 7 Years$41,000--
After 8 Years$44,000--
After 9 Years$46,200--
After 10 Years$48,700$56,800$43,900

Rivalry Schools to ODU

Compare similar and rivalry schools to Old Dominion University with admission, tuition, and more academic facts.

University of Alabama at Birmingham (Alabama at Birmingham) is a Public, 4 years school located in Birmingham, AL. The 2020 tuition & fees is $8,568 for Alabama residents and $20,400 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 21,923 and student to faculty ratio is 19 to 1 (5.26%).
Request Info
Florida Atlantic University (FAU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Boca Raton, FL. The 2020 tuition & fees is $4,879 for Florida residents and $17,324 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 29,772 and student to faculty ratio is 21 to 1 (4.76%).
Request Info
Florida International University (FIU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Miami, FL. The 2020 tuition & fees is $6,565 for Florida residents and $18,963 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 57,942 and student to faculty ratio is 26 to 1 (3.85%).
Request Info
Louisiana Tech University (LA Tech) is a Public, 4 years school located in Ruston, LA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $9,615 for Louisiana residents and $16,356 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 11,909 and student to faculty ratio is 23 to 1 (4.35%).
Request Info
Western Kentucky University (WKU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Bowling Green, KY. The 2020 tuition & fees is $10,802 for Kentucky residents and $26,496 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 19,456 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
University of Southern Mississippi (Southern Mississippi) is a Public, 4 years school located in Hattiesburg, MS. The 2020 tuition & fees is $8,896 for Mississippi residents and $10,896 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 14,509 and student to faculty ratio is 17 to 1 (5.88%).
Request Info
University of North Carolina at Charlotte (UNC Charlotte) is a Public, 4 years school located in Charlotte, NC. The 2020 tuition & fees is $6,905 for North Carolina residents and $20,339 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 29,710 and student to faculty ratio is 19 to 1 (5.26%).
Request Info
Middle Tennessee State University (Middle Tennessee State) is a Public, 4 years school located in Murfreesboro, TN. The 2020 tuition & fees is $9,070 for Tennessee residents and $27,742 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 21,631 and student to faculty ratio is 17 to 1 (5.88%).
Request Info
University of North Texas (UNT) is a Public, 4 years school located in Denton, TX. The 2020 tuition & fees is $11,044 for Texas residents and $21,172 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 38,241 and student to faculty ratio is 25 to 1 (4.00%).
Request Info
Rice University (Rice) is a Private, 4 years school located in Houston, TX. The 2020 tuition & fees is $49,112. The school has a total enrollment of 7,124 and student to faculty ratio is 6 to 1 (16.67%).
Request Info
The University of Texas at El Paso (UTEP) is a Public, 4 years school located in El Paso, TX. The 2020 tuition & fees is $8,961 for Texas residents and $24,324 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 25,151 and student to faculty ratio is 20 to 1 (5.00%).
Request Info
The University of Texas at San Antonio (UTSA) is a Public, 4 years school located in San Antonio, TX. The 2020 tuition & fees is $8,262 for Texas residents and $20,263 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 32,264 and student to faculty ratio is 25 to 1 (4.00%).
Request Info
Marshall University (Marshall) is a Public, 4 years school located in Huntington, WV. The 2020 tuition & fees is $8,412 for West Virginia residents and $19,266 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 13,204 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info

Conference USA (C-USA)

Old Dominion University is a member of Conference USA (C-USA). Check and compare to other member in the conference. You can compare the school in detail at Conference USA (C-USA) comparison page

University of Alabama at Birmingham (Alabama at Birmingham) is a Public, 4 years school located in Birmingham, AL. The 2020 tuition & fees is $8,568 for Alabama residents and $20,400 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 21,923 and student to faculty ratio is 19 to 1 (5.26%).
Request Info
Florida Atlantic University (FAU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Boca Raton, FL. The 2020 tuition & fees is $4,879 for Florida residents and $17,324 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 29,772 and student to faculty ratio is 21 to 1 (4.76%).
Request Info
Florida International University (FIU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Miami, FL. The 2020 tuition & fees is $6,565 for Florida residents and $18,963 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 57,942 and student to faculty ratio is 26 to 1 (3.85%).
Request Info
Western Kentucky University (WKU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Bowling Green, KY. The 2020 tuition & fees is $10,802 for Kentucky residents and $26,496 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 19,456 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
Louisiana Tech University (LA Tech) is a Public, 4 years school located in Ruston, LA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $9,615 for Louisiana residents and $16,356 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 11,909 and student to faculty ratio is 23 to 1 (4.35%).
Request Info
University of Southern Mississippi (Southern Mississippi) is a Public, 4 years school located in Hattiesburg, MS. The 2020 tuition & fees is $8,896 for Mississippi residents and $10,896 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 14,509 and student to faculty ratio is 17 to 1 (5.88%).
Request Info
University of North Carolina at Charlotte (UNC Charlotte) is a Public, 4 years school located in Charlotte, NC. The 2020 tuition & fees is $6,905 for North Carolina residents and $20,339 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 29,710 and student to faculty ratio is 19 to 1 (5.26%).
Request Info
Middle Tennessee State University (Middle Tennessee State) is a Public, 4 years school located in Murfreesboro, TN. The 2020 tuition & fees is $9,070 for Tennessee residents and $27,742 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 21,631 and student to faculty ratio is 17 to 1 (5.88%).
Request Info
University of North Texas (UNT) is a Public, 4 years school located in Denton, TX. The 2020 tuition & fees is $11,044 for Texas residents and $21,172 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 38,241 and student to faculty ratio is 25 to 1 (4.00%).
Request Info
Rice University (Rice) is a Private, 4 years school located in Houston, TX. The 2020 tuition & fees is $49,112. The school has a total enrollment of 7,124 and student to faculty ratio is 6 to 1 (16.67%).
Request Info
The University of Texas at El Paso (UTEP) is a Public, 4 years school located in El Paso, TX. The 2020 tuition & fees is $8,961 for Texas residents and $24,324 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 25,151 and student to faculty ratio is 20 to 1 (5.00%).
Request Info
The University of Texas at San Antonio (UTSA) is a Public, 4 years school located in San Antonio, TX. The 2020 tuition & fees is $8,262 for Texas residents and $20,263 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 32,264 and student to faculty ratio is 25 to 1 (4.00%).
Request Info
Old Dominion University (ODU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Norfolk, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $10,680 for Virginia residents and $30,840 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 24,176 and student to faculty ratio is 17 to 1 (5.88%).
Request Info
Marshall University (Marshall) is a Public, 4 years school located in Huntington, WV. The 2020 tuition & fees is $8,412 for West Virginia residents and $19,266 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 13,204 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info

Virginia Best Colleges

Check out the top colleges in Virginia and compare them to get right decision.

washington-and-lee-university

Washington and Lee UniversityPrivate, 4 yearsLexington, VA

university-of-virginia-main-campus

University of Virginia-Main CampusPublic, 4 yearsCharlottesville, VA

university-of-richmond

University of RichmondPrivate, 4 yearsUniversity of Richmond, VA

william-mary

William & MaryPublic, 4 yearsWilliamsburg, VA

virginia-polytechnic-institute-and-state-university

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityPublic, 4 yearsBlacksburg, VA

virginia-military-institute

Virginia Military InstitutePublic, 4 yearsLexington, VA

All data used in our site is from IPEDS (The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), U.S. Department of Education, academic year 2019-2020