Graduation Rate at NWCC

The graduation rate at Northwest Mississippi Community College is 32%. The retention rate is 56% at Northwest Mississippi Community College.

  • Graduation Rate: 32%
  • Transfer-out Rate: 21%
  • Retention Rate: 56%
  • Earning after 10 years of graduation: $31,900

Explorer Northwest Mississippi Community College

Number of Completers and Graduation Rate by Gender

The graduation rate at Northwest Mississippi Community College is 32%. The rate is based on number of completers within 150% normal time (For example, 6 years for 4-year bachelor's degree program). Total 633 students have completed their degree out of 1,992 candidates who seeking degree/certificate other than bachelor's degree. Next table shows the graduation rate and number of completers by degree type at Northwest Mississippi Community College
.
Graduation Rate for degree/certificate other than bachelor's degree at Northwest Mississippi Community College
TotalMaleFemale
Graduation Rate31.78%27.72%35.31%
Total Cohort1,9929271,065
Number of Completers633257376
Number of Transfer-out428235193
Still Enrolled (not complete)1073077
No longer Enrolled (not complete)824405419

Average Earning After Graduation from Northwest Mississippi Community College

Next table summarizes the average earning by years after graduation from Northwest Mississippi Community College. After 6 years of graduation, the mean earning is $26,000 and, after 10 years of graduation, the mean earning is $31,900 for Northwest Mississippi Community College graduates.
Mean Earning After Graduation By Time for Northwest Mississippi Community College Graduate
TotalMaleFemale
After 6 Years$26,000$29,300$23,900
After 7 Years$26,500--
After 8 Years$29,800--
After 9 Years$29,100--
After 10 Years$31,900$37,500$28,500

Similar Schools to Northwest Mississippi Community College

Compare similar schools to Northwest Mississippi Community College with tuition, financial aid, and more academic facts.

Chris Beauty College is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in Gulfport, MS. The 2020 tuition & fees is $11,750. The school has a total enrollment of 106 and student to faculty ratio is 16 to 1 (6.25%).
Request Info
Coahoma Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Clarksdale, MS. Coahoma Community College is a historically black school.The 2020 tuition & fees is $3,003 for Mississippi residents and $3,003 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 1,895 and student to faculty ratio is 16 to 1 (6.25%).
Request Info
Antonelli College-Jackson is a Private, 2-4 years school located in Jackson, MS. The 2020 tuition & fees is $15,980. The school has a total enrollment of 193 and student to faculty ratio is 10 to 1 (10.00%).
Request Info
Copiah-Lincoln Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Wesson, MS. The 2020 tuition & fees is $3,180 for Mississippi residents and $5,180 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 3,094 and student to faculty ratio is 20 to 1 (5.00%).
Request Info
Delta Beauty College is a Private, 2-4 years school located in Greenville, MS. The 2020 tuition & fees is $20,500. The school has a total enrollment of 15 and student to faculty ratio is 15 to 1 (6.67%).
Request Info
East Central Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Decatur, MS. The 2020 tuition & fees is $3,150 for Mississippi residents and $5,250 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 2,603 and student to faculty ratio is 20 to 1 (5.00%).
Request Info
East Mississippi Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Scooba, MS. The 2020 tuition & fees is $3,740 for Mississippi residents and $6,740 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 4,000 and student to faculty ratio is 19 to 1 (5.26%).
Request Info
Fosters Cosmetology College is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in Ripley, MS. The 2020 tuition & fees is $13,200. The school has a total enrollment of 27 and student to faculty ratio is 10 to 1 (10.00%).
Request Info
Academy of Hair Design-Grenada is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in Grenada, MS. The 2020 tuition & fees is $14,200. The school has a total enrollment of 42 and student to faculty ratio is 10 to 1 (10.00%).
Request Info
Hinds Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Raymond, MS. The 2020 tuition & fees is $3,450 for Mississippi residents and $7,200 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 12,521 and student to faculty ratio is 17 to 1 (5.88%).
Request Info
All data used in our site is from IPEDS (The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), U.S. Department of Education, academic year 2019-2020