Graduation Rate at Mississippi Gulf Coast CC

The graduation rate at Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College is 38%. The retention rate is 63% at Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College.

  • Graduation Rate: 38%
  • Transfer-out Rate: 13%
  • Retention Rate: 63%
  • Earning after 10 years of graduation: $32,400

Explorer Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College

Number of Completers and Graduation Rate by Gender

The graduation rate at Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College is 38%. The rate is based on number of completers within 150% normal time (For example, 6 years for 4-year bachelor's degree program). Total 708 students have completed their degree out of 1,880 candidates who seeking degree/certificate other than bachelor's degree. Next table shows the graduation rate and number of completers by degree type at Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College
.
Graduation Rate for degree/certificate other than bachelor's degree at Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College
TotalMaleFemale
Graduation Rate37.66%39.25%36.35%
Total Cohort1,8808511,029
Number of Completers708334374
Number of Transfer-out243118125
Still Enrolled (not complete)1235073
No longer Enrolled (not complete)806349457

Average Earning After Graduation from Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College

Next table summarizes the average earning by years after graduation from Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College. After 6 years of graduation, the mean earning is $26,700 and, after 10 years of graduation, the mean earning is $32,400 for Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College graduates.
Mean Earning After Graduation By Time for Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College Graduate
TotalMaleFemale
After 6 Years$26,700$32,200$23,300
After 7 Years$27,000--
After 8 Years$30,500--
After 9 Years$32,000--
After 10 Years$32,400$40,400$28,300

Similar Schools to Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College

Compare similar schools to Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College with tuition, financial aid, and more academic facts.

Chris Beauty College is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in Gulfport, MS. The 2020 tuition & fees is $11,750. The school has a total enrollment of 106 and student to faculty ratio is 16 to 1 (6.25%).
Request Info
Coahoma Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Clarksdale, MS. Coahoma Community College is a historically black school.The 2020 tuition & fees is $3,003 for Mississippi residents and $3,003 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 1,895 and student to faculty ratio is 16 to 1 (6.25%).
Request Info
Antonelli College-Jackson is a Private, 2-4 years school located in Jackson, MS. The 2020 tuition & fees is $15,980. The school has a total enrollment of 193 and student to faculty ratio is 10 to 1 (10.00%).
Request Info
Copiah-Lincoln Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Wesson, MS. The 2020 tuition & fees is $3,180 for Mississippi residents and $5,180 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 3,094 and student to faculty ratio is 20 to 1 (5.00%).
Request Info
Delta Beauty College is a Private, 2-4 years school located in Greenville, MS. The 2020 tuition & fees is $20,500. The school has a total enrollment of 15 and student to faculty ratio is 15 to 1 (6.67%).
Request Info
East Central Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Decatur, MS. The 2020 tuition & fees is $3,150 for Mississippi residents and $5,250 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 2,603 and student to faculty ratio is 20 to 1 (5.00%).
Request Info
East Mississippi Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Scooba, MS. The 2020 tuition & fees is $3,740 for Mississippi residents and $6,740 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 4,000 and student to faculty ratio is 19 to 1 (5.26%).
Request Info
Fosters Cosmetology College is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in Ripley, MS. The 2020 tuition & fees is $13,200. The school has a total enrollment of 27 and student to faculty ratio is 10 to 1 (10.00%).
Request Info
Academy of Hair Design-Grenada is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in Grenada, MS. The 2020 tuition & fees is $14,200. The school has a total enrollment of 42 and student to faculty ratio is 10 to 1 (10.00%).
Request Info
Hinds Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Raymond, MS. The 2020 tuition & fees is $3,450 for Mississippi residents and $7,200 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 12,521 and student to faculty ratio is 17 to 1 (5.88%).
Request Info
All data used in our site is from IPEDS (The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), U.S. Department of Education, academic year 2019-2020