Graduation Rate at MCC KC

The graduation rate at Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City is 23%. The retention rate is 61% at Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City.

  • Graduation Rate: 23%
  • Transfer-out Rate: 16%
  • Retention Rate: 61%
  • Earning after 10 years of graduation: $34,500

Explorer Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City

Number of Completers and Graduation Rate by Gender

The graduation rate at Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City is 23%. The rate is based on number of completers within 150% normal time (For example, 6 years for 4-year bachelor's degree program). Total 516 students have completed their degree out of 2,214 candidates who seeking degree/certificate other than bachelor's degree. Next table shows the graduation rate and number of completers by degree type at Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City
.
Graduation Rate for degree/certificate other than bachelor's degree at Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City
TotalMaleFemale
Graduation Rate23.31%22.60%24.01%
Total Cohort2,2141,1061,108
Number of Completers516250266
Number of Transfer-out349177172
Still Enrolled (not complete)271112159
No longer Enrolled (not complete)1,078567511

Average Earning After Graduation from Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City

Next table summarizes the average earning by years after graduation from Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City. After 6 years of graduation, the mean earning is $29,200 and, after 10 years of graduation, the mean earning is $34,500 for Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City graduates.
Mean Earning After Graduation By Time for Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City Graduate
TotalMaleFemale
After 6 Years$29,200$33,000$26,700
After 7 Years$28,700--
After 8 Years$31,800--
After 9 Years$31,100--
After 10 Years$34,500$40,300$31,500

Similar Schools to Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City

Compare similar schools to Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City with tuition, financial aid, and more academic facts.

House of Heavilin Beauty College-Blue Springs is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in Blue Springs, MO. The 2020 tuition & fees is $18,925. The school has a total enrollment of 133 and student to faculty ratio is 25 to 1 (4.00%).
Request Info
Cape Girardeau Career and Technology Center is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Cape Girardeau, MO. The 2020 tuition & fees is $8,400 for Missouri residents and $8,400 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 247 and student to faculty ratio is 11 to 1 (9.09%).
Request Info
Grand River Technical School is a Public, Less than 2 years school located in Chillicothe, MO. The 2020 tuition & fees is $6,000 for Missouri residents and $6,500 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 87 and student to faculty ratio is 3 to 1 (33.33%).
Request Info
Columbia Area Career Center is a Public, Less than 2 years school located in Columbia, MO. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,068 for Missouri residents and $12,068 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 28 and student to faculty ratio is 6 to 1 (16.67%).
Request Info
Crowder College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Neosho, MO. The 2020 tuition & fees is $3,648 for Missouri residents and $5,328 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 4,521 and student to faculty ratio is 13 to 1 (7.69%).
Request Info
East Central College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Union, MO. The 2020 tuition & fees is $3,168 for Missouri residents and $4,272 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 2,629 and student to faculty ratio is 16 to 1 (6.25%).
Request Info
Elaine Steven Beauty College is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in Saint Louis, MO. The 2020 tuition & fees is $15,450. The school has a total enrollment of 135 and student to faculty ratio is 16 to 1 (6.25%).
Request Info
Pinnacle Career Institute-South Kansas City is a Private, 2-4 years school located in Kansas City, MO. The 2020 tuition & fees is $20,467. The school has a total enrollment of 221 and student to faculty ratio is 10 to 1 (10.00%).
Request Info
Four Rivers Career Center is a Public, Less than 2 years school located in Washington, MO. The 2020 tuition & fees is $16,095 for Missouri residents and $16,545 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 33 and student to faculty ratio is 11 to 1 (9.09%).
Request Info
Ozarks Technical Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Springfield, MO. The 2020 tuition & fees is $3,796 for Missouri residents and $4,924 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 12,221 and student to faculty ratio is 15 to 1 (6.67%).
Request Info
All data used in our site is from IPEDS (The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), U.S. Department of Education, academic year 2019-2020