Liberty Student Population

Total 79,152 students are enrolled in Liberty University (45,935 undergraduate and 33,217 graduate). Among them, 64,006 students are enrolled in online degree/certificate programs. 2,870 faculties are working for Liberty University and student to faculty ratio is 27.58 to 1.

  • Total Student Population: 79,152
  • Undergraduate: 45,935
  • Graduate: 33,217
  • Online Students: 64,006

Explorer Liberty University

Population By Gender/Attending Status

For academic year 2019-2020, total 79,152 students enrolled into Liberty University. 45,935 enrolled in undergraduate programs and 33,217 students enrolled in graduate programs. By attending status. there are 41,809 full-time and 37,343 part-time students. By gender, 32,437 male and 46,715 female students are attending at Liberty University. Next table summarizes the student population by gender and attending status for Liberty University.
Student Population By Gender
Liberty University
TotalMaleFemale
Total79,15232,43746,715
Undergraduate45,93519,23926,696
Graduate33,21713,19820,019
Student Population By Attending Status
Liberty University
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total79,15241,80937,343
Undergraduate45,93527,40118,534
Graduate33,21714,40818,809

Population by Race/Ethnicity

Next tables summarize the students population by race/ethnicity at Liberty University.
There are 38,053 White (48.08%), 11,631 Black/African American (14.69%), 4,334 Hispanic (5.48%), 1,181 Asian (1.49%), and 23,953 students with other races.
Student Population By Race/ethnicity at Liberty University
TotalMaleFemale
Total79,15232,43746,715
American Indian/Native American396163233
Asian1,181509672
Black/African American11,6313,8357,796
Hispanic4,3341,8202,514
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1627488
White38,05316,39721,656
Two More1,8547071,147
Un-Known20,6958,49112,204
Undergraduate Student Population By Race/ethnicity at Liberty University
TotalMaleFemale
Total45,93519,23926,696
American Indian/Native American23098132
Asian609250359
Black/African American4,9131,7203,193
Hispanic2,5641,0661,498
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander974453
White23,91710,22613,691
Two More1,124450674
Un-Known11,8805,0766,804
Graduate Student Population By Race/ethnicity at Liberty University
TotalMaleFemale
Total33,21713,19820,019
American Indian/Native American16665101
Asian572259313
Black/African American6,7182,1154,603
Hispanic1,7707541,016
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander653035
White14,1366,1717,965
Two More730257473
Un-Known8,8153,4155,400

Online Student Population

Liberty University offers the distance learning opportunities (online degree program and/or courses) for both undergraduate and graduate programs. 64,006 students (80.86% of total students) are enrolled online exclusively and 7,106 students (8.98% of total students) are enrolled some online courses. Next table summarizes the online student population for Liberty University.
Distance Learning Student Population at Liberty University
TotalEnrolled ExclusivelyEnrolled Some CoursesNot In Online Courses
Total79,15264,0067,1068,040
Undergraduate45,93532,6106,6446,681
Graduate33,21731,3964621,359

Population by Student Age

The following table summarizes the students population by age at Liberty University. 18,049 students are aged 20 to 24 (22.80% of total students), 5,861 students are aged below 20 (7.40%), 9,207 students are aged above 50 (11.63%). Next table summarizes the student population by age at Liberty University.
Student Population By Age at Liberty University
TotalMaleFemale
Total79,15232,43746,715
Under 181164175
Age 18-195,7452,3223,423
Age 20-218,3033,4824,821
Age 22-249,7463,9145,832
Age 25-2912,9095,1527,757
Age 30-3410,0444,3435,701
Age 35-398,9713,8065,165
Age 40-4913,2905,3437,947
Age 50-648,4713,3795,092
Over 64736294442
Age Un-Known821361460
Undergraduate Student Population By Age at Liberty University
TotalMaleFemale
Total45,93519,23926,696
Under 181154174
Age 18-195,7412,3203,421
Age 20-218,1673,4534,714
Age 22-246,4702,8863,584
Age 25-296,1982,6593,539
Age 30-344,9972,2112,786
Age 35-394,2331,7812,452
Age 40-495,6552,2083,447
Age 50-643,4771,2832,194
Over 64317111206
Age Un-Known565286279
Graduate Student Population By Age at Liberty University
TotalMaleFemale
Total33,21713,19820,019
Under 18101
Age 18-19422
Age 20-2113629107
Age 22-243,2761,0282,248
Age 25-296,7112,4934,218
Age 30-345,0472,1322,915
Age 35-394,7382,0252,713
Age 40-497,6353,1354,500
Age 50-644,9942,0962,898
Over 64419183236
Age Un-Known25675181

Largest Schools in Virginia

See Colleges with most students including both undergraduate and gradate students in Virginia
Liberty University (Liberty) is a Private, 4 years school located in Lynchburg, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $16,118. The school has a total enrollment of 79,152 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
George Mason University (GMU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Fairfax, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,564 for Virginia residents and $36,024 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 37,316 and student to faculty ratio is 17 to 1 (5.88%).
Request Info
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (Virginia Tech) is a Public, 4 years school located in Blacksburg, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $13,691 for Virginia residents and $32,835 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 34,683 and student to faculty ratio is 14 to 1 (7.14%).
Request Info
Virginia Commonwealth University (VCU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Richmond, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $14,596 for Virginia residents and $35,904 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 30,697 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
University of Virginia-Main Campus (UVA) is a Public, 4 years school located in Charlottesville, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $17,935 for Virginia residents and $51,482 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 24,639 and student to faculty ratio is 15 to 1 (6.67%).
Request Info

Largest Graduate Schools in Virginia

See Colleges having the most graduate students in Virginia
Liberty University (Liberty) is a Private, 4 years school located in Lynchburg, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $16,118. The school has a total enrollment of 79,152 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
George Mason University (GMU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Fairfax, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,564 for Virginia residents and $36,024 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 37,316 and student to faculty ratio is 17 to 1 (5.88%).
Request Info
University of Virginia-Main Campus (UVA) is a Public, 4 years school located in Charlottesville, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $17,935 for Virginia residents and $51,482 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 24,639 and student to faculty ratio is 15 to 1 (6.67%).
Request Info
Virginia Commonwealth University (VCU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Richmond, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $14,596 for Virginia residents and $35,904 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 30,697 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (Virginia Tech) is a Public, 4 years school located in Blacksburg, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $13,691 for Virginia residents and $32,835 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 34,683 and student to faculty ratio is 14 to 1 (7.14%).
Request Info

Rivalry Schools to Liberty

Compare similar and rivalry schools to Liberty University with admission, tuition, and more academic facts.

Campbell University (Campbell) is a Private, 4 years school located in Buies Creek, NC. The 2020 tuition & fees is $34,630. The school has a total enrollment of 6,448 and student to faculty ratio is 16 to 1 (6.25%).
Request Info
High Point University (HPU) is a Private, 4 years school located in High Point, NC. The 2020 tuition & fees is $36,268. The school has a total enrollment of 5,137 and student to faculty ratio is 14 to 1 (7.14%).
Request Info
Gardner-Webb University (GWU) is a Private, 4 years school located in Boiling Springs, NC. The 2020 tuition & fees is $31,850. The school has a total enrollment of 3,598 and student to faculty ratio is 11 to 1 (9.09%).
Request Info
University of North Carolina at Asheville (North Carolina at Asheville) is a Public, 4 years school located in Asheville, NC. The 2020 tuition & fees is $7,231 for North Carolina residents and $24,579 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 3,762 and student to faculty ratio is 13 to 1 (7.69%).
Request Info
Charleston Southern University (CSU) is a Private, 4 years school located in Charleston, SC. The 2020 tuition & fees is $26,040. The school has a total enrollment of 3,414 and student to faculty ratio is 12 to 1 (8.33%).
Request Info
Presbyterian College (PC) is a Private, 4 years school located in Clinton, SC. The 2020 tuition & fees is $39,160. The school has a total enrollment of 1,330 and student to faculty ratio is 11 to 1 (9.09%).
Request Info
University of South Carolina-Upstate (South Carolina-Upstate) is a Public, 4 years school located in Spartanburg, SC. The 2020 tuition & fees is $11,558 for South Carolina residents and $23,060 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 6,175 and student to faculty ratio is 16 to 1 (6.25%).
Request Info
Winthrop University (Winthrop) is a Public, 4 years school located in Rock Hill, SC. The 2020 tuition & fees is $15,806 for South Carolina residents and $30,136 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 5,813 and student to faculty ratio is 14 to 1 (7.14%).
Request Info
Hampton University (Hampton) is a Private, 4 years school located in Hampton, VA. Hampton University is a historically black school.The 2020 tuition & fees is $28,024. The school has a total enrollment of 4,321 and student to faculty ratio is 13 to 1 (7.69%).
Request Info
Longwood University (Longwood) is a Public, 4 years school located in Farmville, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $13,520 for Virginia residents and $29,480 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 4,911 and student to faculty ratio is 14 to 1 (7.14%).
Request Info
Radford University (Radford) is a Public, 4 years school located in Radford, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $11,350 for Virginia residents and $23,432 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 9,335 and student to faculty ratio is 16 to 1 (6.25%).
Request Info

Big South Conference

Liberty University is a member of Big South Conference. Check and compare to other member in the conference. You can compare the school in detail at Big South Conference comparison page

Campbell University (Campbell) is a Private, 4 years school located in Buies Creek, NC. The 2020 tuition & fees is $34,630. The school has a total enrollment of 6,448 and student to faculty ratio is 16 to 1 (6.25%).
Request Info
Gardner-Webb University (GWU) is a Private, 4 years school located in Boiling Springs, NC. The 2020 tuition & fees is $31,850. The school has a total enrollment of 3,598 and student to faculty ratio is 11 to 1 (9.09%).
Request Info
High Point University (HPU) is a Private, 4 years school located in High Point, NC. The 2020 tuition & fees is $36,268. The school has a total enrollment of 5,137 and student to faculty ratio is 14 to 1 (7.14%).
Request Info
University of North Carolina at Asheville (North Carolina at Asheville) is a Public, 4 years school located in Asheville, NC. The 2020 tuition & fees is $7,231 for North Carolina residents and $24,579 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 3,762 and student to faculty ratio is 13 to 1 (7.69%).
Request Info
Charleston Southern University (CSU) is a Private, 4 years school located in Charleston, SC. The 2020 tuition & fees is $26,040. The school has a total enrollment of 3,414 and student to faculty ratio is 12 to 1 (8.33%).
Request Info
Presbyterian College (PC) is a Private, 4 years school located in Clinton, SC. The 2020 tuition & fees is $39,160. The school has a total enrollment of 1,330 and student to faculty ratio is 11 to 1 (9.09%).
Request Info
University of South Carolina-Upstate (South Carolina-Upstate) is a Public, 4 years school located in Spartanburg, SC. The 2020 tuition & fees is $11,558 for South Carolina residents and $23,060 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 6,175 and student to faculty ratio is 16 to 1 (6.25%).
Request Info
Winthrop University (Winthrop) is a Public, 4 years school located in Rock Hill, SC. The 2020 tuition & fees is $15,806 for South Carolina residents and $30,136 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 5,813 and student to faculty ratio is 14 to 1 (7.14%).
Request Info
Hampton University (Hampton) is a Private, 4 years school located in Hampton, VA. Hampton University is a historically black school.The 2020 tuition & fees is $28,024. The school has a total enrollment of 4,321 and student to faculty ratio is 13 to 1 (7.69%).
Request Info
Liberty University (Liberty) is a Private, 4 years school located in Lynchburg, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $16,118. The school has a total enrollment of 79,152 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
Longwood University (Longwood) is a Public, 4 years school located in Farmville, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $13,520 for Virginia residents and $29,480 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 4,911 and student to faculty ratio is 14 to 1 (7.14%).
Request Info
Radford University (Radford) is a Public, 4 years school located in Radford, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $11,350 for Virginia residents and $23,432 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 9,335 and student to faculty ratio is 16 to 1 (6.25%).
Request Info

Virginia Best Colleges

Check out the top colleges in Virginia and compare them to get right decision.

washington-and-lee-university

Washington and Lee UniversityPrivate, 4 yearsLexington, VA

university-of-virginia-main-campus

University of Virginia-Main CampusPublic, 4 yearsCharlottesville, VA

university-of-richmond

University of RichmondPrivate, 4 yearsUniversity of Richmond, VA

william-mary

William & MaryPublic, 4 yearsWilliamsburg, VA

virginia-polytechnic-institute-and-state-university

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityPublic, 4 yearsBlacksburg, VA

virginia-military-institute

Virginia Military InstitutePublic, 4 yearsLexington, VA

All data used in our site is from IPEDS (The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), U.S. Department of Education, academic year 2019-2020