Graduation Rate at GMU

The graduation rate at George Mason University is 70.66%. 2,112 students have completed their degree out of 2,989 degree seeking candidates last year. The transfer-out rate is 16.13% where 482 students have transferred-out from the school. The retention rate is 87% at George Mason University.

  • Graduation Rate: 71%
  • Transfer-out Rate: 16%
  • Retention Rate: 87%
  • Earning after 10 years of graduation: $63,900

Explorer George Mason University

Number of Completers and Graduation Rate by Gender

The graduation rate at George Mason University is 71%. The rate is based on number of completers within 150% normal time (For example, 6 years for 4-year bachelor's degree program). Total 2,112 students have completed their degree out of 2,989 candidates who seeking Bachelor degree. Next table shows the graduation rate and number of completers by degree type at George Mason University
.
Graduation Rate for Bachelor degree at George Mason University
TotalMaleFemale
Graduation Rate70.66%65.34%75.38%
Total Cohort2,9891,4051,584
Number of Completers2,1129181,194
Number of Transfer-out482243239
Still Enrolled (not complete)1278740
No longer Enrolled (not complete)268157111

Graduation Rate for Bachelor's Degree by Completion Time

Next table shows the graduation rate by completion time for bachelor's at George Mason University. The graduation rate in 100% normal time (in 4 years or less) is 49.55%, the 125% normal time (in 5 years) rate is 66.28%, and 150% normal time (in 6 years) rate is 70.66%
.
Graduation Rate By Completion Time for BS degree at George Mason University
TotalMaleFemale
in 4 years or less (100% normal time)49.55%39.50%58.46%
in 5 years (125% normal time)66.28%58.79%72.92%
in 6 years (150% normal time)70.66%65.34%75.38%

Average Earning After Graduation from George Mason University

Next table summarizes the average earning by years after graduation from George Mason University. After 6 years of graduation, the mean earning is $47,000 and, after 10 years of graduation, the mean earning is $63,900 for George Mason University graduates.
Mean Earning After Graduation By Time for George Mason University Graduate
TotalMaleFemale
After 6 Years$47,000$51,300$43,400
After 7 Years$52,300--
After 8 Years$56,300--
After 9 Years$59,300--
After 10 Years$63,900$71,900$57,300

Rivalry Schools to GMU

Compare similar and rivalry schools to George Mason University with admission, tuition, and more academic facts.

George Washington University (GWU) is a Private, 4 years school located in Washington, DC. The 2020 tuition & fees is $54,538. The school has a total enrollment of 28,172 and student to faculty ratio is 13 to 1 (7.69%).
Request Info
University of Massachusetts-Amherst (UMass Amherst) is a Public, 4 years school located in Amherst, MA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $16,389 for Massachusetts residents and $35,710 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 30,593 and student to faculty ratio is 17 to 1 (5.88%).
Request Info
Saint Louis University (Saint Louis) is a Private, 4 years school located in Saint Louis, MO. The 2020 tuition & fees is $45,424. The school has a total enrollment of 14,438 and student to faculty ratio is 9 to 1 (11.11%).
Request Info
Fordham University (Fordham) is a Private, 4 years school located in Bronx, NY. The 2020 tuition & fees is $54,008. The school has a total enrollment of 16,515 and student to faculty ratio is 15 to 1 (6.67%).
Request Info
Davidson College (Davidson) is a Private, 4 years school located in Davidson, NC. The 2020 tuition & fees is $52,991. The school has a total enrollment of 1,843 and student to faculty ratio is 9 to 1 (11.11%).
Request Info
University of Dayton (Dayton) is a Private, 4 years school located in Dayton, OH. The 2020 tuition & fees is $44,100. The school has a total enrollment of 11,241 and student to faculty ratio is 14 to 1 (7.14%).
Request Info
Duquesne University (Duquesne) is a Private, 4 years school located in Pittsburgh, PA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $39,992. The school has a total enrollment of 9,274 and student to faculty ratio is 13 to 1 (7.69%).
Request Info
St Bonaventure University (St. Bona) is a Private, 4 years school located in Saint Bonaventure, NY. The 2020 tuition & fees is $35,431. The school has a total enrollment of 2,379 and student to faculty ratio is 12 to 1 (8.33%).
Request Info
La Salle University (La Salle) is a Private, 4 years school located in Philadelphia, PA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $31,650. The school has a total enrollment of 5,191 and student to faculty ratio is 12 to 1 (8.33%).
Request Info
Saint Joseph's University (Saint Joseph's) is a Private, 4 years school located in Philadelphia, PA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $46,550. The school has a total enrollment of 7,589 and student to faculty ratio is 11 to 1 (9.09%).
Request Info
University of Rhode Island (URI) is a Public, 4 years school located in Kingston, RI. The 2020 tuition & fees is $14,566 for Rhode Island residents and $31,686 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 17,777 and student to faculty ratio is 16 to 1 (6.25%).
Request Info
University of Richmond (UR) is a Private, 4 years school located in University of Richmond, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $54,690. The school has a total enrollment of 4,002 and student to faculty ratio is 8 to 1 (12.50%).
Request Info
Virginia Commonwealth University (VCU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Richmond, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $14,596 for Virginia residents and $35,904 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 30,697 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info

Atlantic 10 Conference

George Mason University is a member of Atlantic 10 Conference. Check and compare to other member in the conference. You can compare the school in detail at Atlantic 10 Conference comparison page

George Washington University (GWU) is a Private, 4 years school located in Washington, DC. The 2020 tuition & fees is $54,538. The school has a total enrollment of 28,172 and student to faculty ratio is 13 to 1 (7.69%).
Request Info
University of Massachusetts-Amherst (UMass Amherst) is a Public, 4 years school located in Amherst, MA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $16,389 for Massachusetts residents and $35,710 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 30,593 and student to faculty ratio is 17 to 1 (5.88%).
Request Info
Saint Louis University (Saint Louis) is a Private, 4 years school located in Saint Louis, MO. The 2020 tuition & fees is $45,424. The school has a total enrollment of 14,438 and student to faculty ratio is 9 to 1 (11.11%).
Request Info
Fordham University (Fordham) is a Private, 4 years school located in Bronx, NY. The 2020 tuition & fees is $54,008. The school has a total enrollment of 16,515 and student to faculty ratio is 15 to 1 (6.67%).
Request Info
St Bonaventure University (St. Bona) is a Private, 4 years school located in Saint Bonaventure, NY. The 2020 tuition & fees is $35,431. The school has a total enrollment of 2,379 and student to faculty ratio is 12 to 1 (8.33%).
Request Info
Davidson College (Davidson) is a Private, 4 years school located in Davidson, NC. The 2020 tuition & fees is $52,991. The school has a total enrollment of 1,843 and student to faculty ratio is 9 to 1 (11.11%).
Request Info
University of Dayton (Dayton) is a Private, 4 years school located in Dayton, OH. The 2020 tuition & fees is $44,100. The school has a total enrollment of 11,241 and student to faculty ratio is 14 to 1 (7.14%).
Request Info
Duquesne University (Duquesne) is a Private, 4 years school located in Pittsburgh, PA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $39,992. The school has a total enrollment of 9,274 and student to faculty ratio is 13 to 1 (7.69%).
Request Info
La Salle University (La Salle) is a Private, 4 years school located in Philadelphia, PA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $31,650. The school has a total enrollment of 5,191 and student to faculty ratio is 12 to 1 (8.33%).
Request Info
Saint Joseph's University (Saint Joseph's) is a Private, 4 years school located in Philadelphia, PA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $46,550. The school has a total enrollment of 7,589 and student to faculty ratio is 11 to 1 (9.09%).
Request Info
University of Rhode Island (URI) is a Public, 4 years school located in Kingston, RI. The 2020 tuition & fees is $14,566 for Rhode Island residents and $31,686 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 17,777 and student to faculty ratio is 16 to 1 (6.25%).
Request Info
George Mason University (GMU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Fairfax, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,564 for Virginia residents and $36,024 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 37,316 and student to faculty ratio is 17 to 1 (5.88%).
Request Info
University of Richmond (UR) is a Private, 4 years school located in University of Richmond, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $54,690. The school has a total enrollment of 4,002 and student to faculty ratio is 8 to 1 (12.50%).
Request Info
Virginia Commonwealth University (VCU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Richmond, VA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $14,596 for Virginia residents and $35,904 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 30,697 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info

Virginia Best Colleges

Check out the top colleges in Virginia and compare them to get right decision.

washington-and-lee-university

Washington and Lee UniversityPrivate, 4 yearsLexington, VA

university-of-virginia-main-campus

University of Virginia-Main CampusPublic, 4 yearsCharlottesville, VA

university-of-richmond

University of RichmondPrivate, 4 yearsUniversity of Richmond, VA

william-mary

William & MaryPublic, 4 yearsWilliamsburg, VA

virginia-polytechnic-institute-and-state-university

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityPublic, 4 yearsBlacksburg, VA

virginia-military-institute

Virginia Military InstitutePublic, 4 yearsLexington, VA

All data used in our site is from IPEDS (The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), U.S. Department of Education, academic year 2019-2020