Cal State Long Beach Student Population

Total 37,466 students are enrolled in California State University-Long Beach (31,690 undergraduate and 5,776 graduate). Among them, 443 students are enrolled in online degree/certificate programs. 2,216 faculties are working for California State University-Long Beach and student to faculty ratio is 16.91 to 1.

  • Total Student Population: 37,466
  • Undergraduate: 31,690
  • Graduate: 5,776
  • Online Students: 443

Explorer California State University-Long Beach

Population By Gender/Attending Status

For academic year 2019-2020, total 37,466 students enrolled into California State University-Long Beach. 31,690 enrolled in undergraduate programs and 5,776 students enrolled in graduate programs. By attending status. there are 32,160 full-time and 5,306 part-time students. By gender, 16,522 male and 22,152 female students are attending at California State University-Long Beach. Next table summarizes the student population by gender and attending status for California State University-Long Beach.
Student Population By Gender
California State University-Long Beach
TotalMaleFemale
Total38,67416,52222,152
Undergraduate33,05414,42718,627
Graduate5,6202,0953,525
Student Population By Attending Status
California State University-Long Beach
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total38,67432,1606,514
Undergraduate33,05428,7524,302
Graduate5,6203,4082,212

Population by Race/Ethnicity

Next tables summarize the students population by race/ethnicity at California State University-Long Beach.
There are 6,972 White (18.03%), 1,496 Black/African American (3.87%), 16,757 Hispanic (43.33%), 7,786 Asian (20.13%), and 5,663 students with other races.
Student Population By Race/ethnicity at California State University-Long Beach
TotalMaleFemale
Total38,67416,52222,152
American Indian/Native American431528
Asian7,7863,6834,103
Black/African American1,496548948
Hispanic16,7576,61910,138
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1035350
White6,9723,1043,868
Two More1,697713984
Un-Known1,163564599
Undergraduate Student Population By Race/ethnicity at California State University-Long Beach
TotalMaleFemale
Total33,05414,42718,627
American Indian/Native American351322
Asian6,9243,3293,595
Black/African American1,226474752
Hispanic14,5995,9018,698
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander884840
White5,5322,5492,983
Two More1,525664861
Un-Known885432453
Graduate Student Population By Race/ethnicity at California State University-Long Beach
TotalMaleFemale
Total5,6202,0953,525
American Indian/Native American826
Asian862354508
Black/African American27074196
Hispanic2,1587181,440
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander15510
White1,440555885
Two More17249123
Un-Known278132146

Online Student Population

California State University-Long Beach offers the distance learning opportunities (online degree program and/or courses) for both undergraduate and graduate programs. 443 students (1.18% of total students) are enrolled online exclusively and 10,391 students (27.73% of total students) are enrolled some online courses. Next table summarizes the online student population for California State University-Long Beach.
Distance Learning Student Population at California State University-Long Beach
TotalEnrolled ExclusivelyEnrolled Some CoursesNot In Online Courses
Total37,46644310,39126,632
Undergraduate31,6901709,28822,232
Graduate5,7762731,1034,400

Population by Student Age

The following table summarizes the students population by age at California State University-Long Beach. 19,043 students are aged 20 to 24 (50.83% of total students), 8,705 students are aged below 20 (23.23%), 309 students are aged above 50 (0.82%). Next table summarizes the student population by age at California State University-Long Beach.
Student Population By Age at California State University-Long Beach
TotalMaleFemale
Total37,46615,82221,644
Under 18556203353
Age 18-198,1493,2674,882
Age 20-219,2323,7105,522
Age 22-249,8114,3715,440
Age 25-296,0252,7243,301
Age 30-341,8598341,025
Age 35-39875359516
Age 40-49650251399
Age 50-6427186185
Over 64381721
Undergraduate Student Population By Age at California State University-Long Beach
TotalMaleFemale
Total31,69013,76017,930
Under 18556203353
Age 18-198,1493,2674,882
Age 20-219,1813,6925,489
Age 22-248,4203,8854,535
Age 25-293,6361,8341,802
Age 30-34972532440
Age 35-39396187209
Age 40-49247112135
Age 50-641124171
Over 6421714
Graduate Student Population By Age at California State University-Long Beach
TotalMaleFemale
Total5,7762,0623,714
Age 20-21511833
Age 22-241,391486905
Age 25-292,3898901,499
Age 30-34887302585
Age 35-39479172307
Age 40-49403139264
Age 50-6415945114
Over 6417107

Largest Schools in California

See Colleges with most students including both undergraduate and gradate students in California
University of Southern California (USC) is a Private, 4 years school located in Los Angeles, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $60,275. The school has a total enrollment of 47,310 and student to faculty ratio is 9 to 1 (11.11%).
Request Info
University of California-Los Angeles (UCLA) is a Public, 4 years school located in Los Angeles, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $13,249 for California residents and $43,003 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 44,537 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
University of California-Berkeley (UC Berkeley) is a Public, 4 years school located in Berkeley, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $14,312 for California residents and $44,066 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 42,501 and student to faculty ratio is 20 to 1 (5.00%).
Request Info
California State University-Fullerton (Cal State Fullerton) is a Public, 4 years school located in Fullerton, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $6,954 for California residents and $18,834 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 40,280 and student to faculty ratio is 25 to 1 (4.00%).
Request Info
California State University-Northridge (California State University-Northridge) is a Public, 4 years school located in Northridge, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $7,017 for California residents and $18,897 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 40,212 and student to faculty ratio is 26 to 1 (3.85%).
Request Info

Largest Graduate Schools in California

See Colleges having the most graduate students in California
University of Southern California (USC) is a Private, 4 years school located in Los Angeles, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $60,275. The school has a total enrollment of 47,310 and student to faculty ratio is 9 to 1 (11.11%).
Request Info
University of California-Los Angeles (UCLA) is a Public, 4 years school located in Los Angeles, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $13,249 for California residents and $43,003 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 44,537 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
University of California-Berkeley (UC Berkeley) is a Public, 4 years school located in Berkeley, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $14,312 for California residents and $44,066 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 42,501 and student to faculty ratio is 20 to 1 (5.00%).
Request Info
Northcentral University (NCU) is a Private, 4 years school located in La Jolla, CA. Northcentral University is a completely online college that all programs/degrees are offered via distance education.The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,474. The school has a total enrollment of 10,535 and student to faculty ratio is 1 to 1 (100.00%).
Request Info
Stanford University (Stanford) is a Private, 4 years school located in Stanford, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $56,169. The school has a total enrollment of 17,381 and student to faculty ratio is 5 to 1 (20.00%).
Request Info

Rivalry Schools to Cal State Long Beach

Compare similar and rivalry schools to California State University-Long Beach with admission, tuition, and more academic facts.

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo (Cal Poly) is a Public, 4 years school located in San Luis Obispo, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $10,071 for California residents and $25,971 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 22,013 and student to faculty ratio is 21 to 1 (4.76%).
Request Info
California State University-Fullerton (Cal State Fullerton) is a Public, 4 years school located in Fullerton, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $6,954 for California residents and $18,834 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 40,280 and student to faculty ratio is 25 to 1 (4.00%).
Request Info
University of California-Davis (UC Davis) is a Public, 4 years school located in Davis, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $14,597 for California residents and $44,351 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 38,167 and student to faculty ratio is 20 to 1 (5.00%).
Request Info
University of California-Irvine (UCI) is a Public, 4 years school located in Irvine, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $13,753 for California residents and $43,507 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 36,032 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
University of California-Riverside (UC Riverside) is a Public, 4 years school located in Riverside, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $13,859 for California residents and $43,613 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 23,922 and student to faculty ratio is 23 to 1 (4.35%).
Request Info
University of California-Santa Barbara (UCSB) is a Public, 4 years school located in Santa Barbara, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $14,406 for California residents and $44,160 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 25,976 and student to faculty ratio is 22 to 1 (4.55%).
Request Info
California State University-Northridge (California State University-Northridge) is a Public, 4 years school located in Northridge, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $7,017 for California residents and $18,897 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 40,212 and student to faculty ratio is 26 to 1 (3.85%).
Request Info
University of Hawaii at Manoa (UHM) is a Public, 4 years school located in Honolulu, HI. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,186 for Hawaii residents and $34,218 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 17,710 and student to faculty ratio is 12 to 1 (8.33%).
Request Info

Big West Conference (BWC)

California State University-Long Beach is a member of Big West Conference (BWC). Check and compare to other member in the conference. You can compare the school in detail at Big West Conference (BWC) comparison page

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo (Cal Poly) is a Public, 4 years school located in San Luis Obispo, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $10,071 for California residents and $25,971 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 22,013 and student to faculty ratio is 21 to 1 (4.76%).
Request Info
California State University-Fullerton (Cal State Fullerton) is a Public, 4 years school located in Fullerton, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $6,954 for California residents and $18,834 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 40,280 and student to faculty ratio is 25 to 1 (4.00%).
Request Info
California State University-Long Beach (Cal State Long Beach) is a Public, 4 years school located in Long Beach, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $6,846 for California residents and $18,726 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 37,466 and student to faculty ratio is 23 to 1 (4.35%).
Request Info
California State University-Northridge (California State University-Northridge) is a Public, 4 years school located in Northridge, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $7,017 for California residents and $18,897 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 40,212 and student to faculty ratio is 26 to 1 (3.85%).
Request Info
University of California-Davis (UC Davis) is a Public, 4 years school located in Davis, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $14,597 for California residents and $44,351 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 38,167 and student to faculty ratio is 20 to 1 (5.00%).
Request Info
University of California-Irvine (UCI) is a Public, 4 years school located in Irvine, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $13,753 for California residents and $43,507 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 36,032 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
University of California-Riverside (UC Riverside) is a Public, 4 years school located in Riverside, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $13,859 for California residents and $43,613 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 23,922 and student to faculty ratio is 23 to 1 (4.35%).
Request Info
University of California-Santa Barbara (UCSB) is a Public, 4 years school located in Santa Barbara, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $14,406 for California residents and $44,160 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 25,976 and student to faculty ratio is 22 to 1 (4.55%).
Request Info
University of Hawaii at Manoa (UHM) is a Public, 4 years school located in Honolulu, HI. The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,186 for Hawaii residents and $34,218 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 17,710 and student to faculty ratio is 12 to 1 (8.33%).
Request Info

California Best Colleges

Check out the top colleges in California and compare them to get right decision.

stanford-university

Stanford UniversityPrivate, 4 yearsStanford, CA

california-institute-of-technology

California Institute of TechnologyPrivate, 4 yearsPasadena, CA

pomona-college

Pomona CollegePrivate, 4 yearsClaremont, CA

claremont-mckenna-college

Claremont McKenna CollegePrivate, 4 yearsClaremont, CA

university-of-california-los-angeles

University of California-Los AngelesPublic, 4 yearsLos Angeles, CA

university-of-california-berkeley

University of California-BerkeleyPublic, 4 yearsBerkeley, CA

All data used in our site is from IPEDS (The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), U.S. Department of Education, academic year 2019-2020