Cal State East Bay Student Population

Total 15,628 students are enrolled in California State University-East Bay (12,836 undergraduate and 2,792 graduate). Among them, 1,554 students are enrolled in online degree/certificate programs. 806 faculties are working for California State University-East Bay and student to faculty ratio is 19.39 to 1.

  • Total Student Population: 15,628
  • Undergraduate: 12,836
  • Graduate: 2,792
  • Online Students: 1,554

Explorer California State University-East Bay

Population By Gender/Attending Status

For academic year 2019-2020, total 15,628 students enrolled into California State University-East Bay. 12,836 enrolled in undergraduate programs and 2,792 students enrolled in graduate programs. By attending status. there are 12,494 full-time and 3,134 part-time students. By gender, 6,276 male and 9,788 female students are attending at California State University-East Bay. Next table summarizes the student population by gender and attending status for California State University-East Bay.
Student Population By Gender
California State University-East Bay
TotalMaleFemale
Total16,0646,2769,788
Undergraduate13,2025,2597,943
Graduate2,8621,0171,845
Student Population By Attending Status
California State University-East Bay
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total16,06412,4943,570
Undergraduate13,20210,6352,567
Graduate2,8621,8591,003

Population by Race/Ethnicity

Next tables summarize the students population by race/ethnicity at California State University-East Bay.
There are 2,601 White (16.19%), 1,537 Black/African American (9.57%), 5,317 Hispanic (33.10%), 3,638 Asian (22.65%), and 2,971 students with other races.
Student Population By Race/ethnicity at California State University-East Bay
TotalMaleFemale
Total16,0646,2769,788
American Indian/Native American1358
Asian3,6381,6641,974
Black/African American1,5374841,053
Hispanic5,3171,8523,465
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1505892
White2,6011,0511,550
Two More767311456
Un-Known796342454
Undergraduate Student Population By Race/ethnicity at California State University-East Bay
TotalMaleFemale
Total13,2025,2597,943
American Indian/Native American1358
Asian2,9781,4131,565
Black/African American1,310422888
Hispanic4,8001,6703,130
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1345282
White1,9508321,118
Two More668280388
Un-Known612266346
Graduate Student Population By Race/ethnicity at California State University-East Bay
TotalMaleFemale
Total2,8621,0171,845
American Indian/Native American000
Asian660251409
Black/African American22762165
Hispanic517182335
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander16610
White651219432
Two More993168
Un-Known18476108

Online Student Population

California State University-East Bay offers the distance learning opportunities (online degree program and/or courses) for both undergraduate and graduate programs. 1,554 students (9.94% of total students) are enrolled online exclusively and 6,927 students (44.32% of total students) are enrolled some online courses. Next table summarizes the online student population for California State University-East Bay.
Distance Learning Student Population at California State University-East Bay
TotalEnrolled ExclusivelyEnrolled Some CoursesNot In Online Courses
Total15,6281,5546,9277,147
Undergraduate12,8361,3736,1545,309
Graduate2,7921817731,838

Population by Student Age

The following table summarizes the students population by age at California State University-East Bay. 6,761 students are aged 20 to 24 (43.26% of total students), 2,586 students are aged below 20 (16.55%), 332 students are aged above 50 (2.12%). Next table summarizes the student population by age at California State University-East Bay.
Student Population By Age at California State University-East Bay
TotalMaleFemale
Total15,6286,0609,568
Under 181475790
Age 18-192,4399091,530
Age 20-212,7649581,806
Age 22-243,9971,6732,324
Age 25-293,2541,3671,887
Age 30-341,286498788
Age 35-39692266426
Age 40-49717232485
Age 50-6430088212
Over 64321220
Undergraduate Student Population By Age at California State University-East Bay
TotalMaleFemale
Total12,8365,0277,809
Under 181475790
Age 18-192,4389091,529
Age 20-212,7469511,795
Age 22-243,4051,4451,960
Age 25-292,3091,0381,271
Age 30-34799314485
Age 35-39416156260
Age 40-49396109287
Age 50-6416144117
Over 6419415
Graduate Student Population By Age at California State University-East Bay
TotalMaleFemale
Total2,7921,0331,759
Age 18-19101
Age 20-2118711
Age 22-24592228364
Age 25-29945329616
Age 30-34487184303
Age 35-39276110166
Age 40-49321123198
Age 50-641394495
Over 641385

Largest Schools in California

See Colleges with most students including both undergraduate and gradate students in California
University of Southern California (USC) is a Private, 4 years school located in Los Angeles, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $60,275. The school has a total enrollment of 47,310 and student to faculty ratio is 9 to 1 (11.11%).
Request Info
University of California-Los Angeles (UCLA) is a Public, 4 years school located in Los Angeles, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $13,249 for California residents and $43,003 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 44,537 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
University of California-Berkeley (UC Berkeley) is a Public, 4 years school located in Berkeley, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $14,312 for California residents and $44,066 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 42,501 and student to faculty ratio is 20 to 1 (5.00%).
Request Info
California State University-Fullerton (Cal State Fullerton) is a Public, 4 years school located in Fullerton, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $6,954 for California residents and $18,834 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 40,280 and student to faculty ratio is 25 to 1 (4.00%).
Request Info
California State University-Northridge (California State University-Northridge) is a Public, 4 years school located in Northridge, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $7,017 for California residents and $18,897 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 40,212 and student to faculty ratio is 26 to 1 (3.85%).
Request Info

Largest Graduate Schools in California

See Colleges having the most graduate students in California
University of Southern California (USC) is a Private, 4 years school located in Los Angeles, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $60,275. The school has a total enrollment of 47,310 and student to faculty ratio is 9 to 1 (11.11%).
Request Info
University of California-Los Angeles (UCLA) is a Public, 4 years school located in Los Angeles, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $13,249 for California residents and $43,003 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 44,537 and student to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
Request Info
University of California-Berkeley (UC Berkeley) is a Public, 4 years school located in Berkeley, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $14,312 for California residents and $44,066 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 42,501 and student to faculty ratio is 20 to 1 (5.00%).
Request Info
Northcentral University (NCU) is a Private, 4 years school located in La Jolla, CA. Northcentral University is a completely online college that all programs/degrees are offered via distance education.The 2020 tuition & fees is $12,474. The school has a total enrollment of 10,535 and student to faculty ratio is 1 to 1 (100.00%).
Request Info
Stanford University (Stanford) is a Private, 4 years school located in Stanford, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $56,169. The school has a total enrollment of 17,381 and student to faculty ratio is 5 to 1 (20.00%).
Request Info

California Best Colleges

Check out the top colleges in California and compare them to get right decision.

stanford-university

Stanford UniversityPrivate, 4 yearsStanford, CA

california-institute-of-technology

California Institute of TechnologyPrivate, 4 yearsPasadena, CA

pomona-college

Pomona CollegePrivate, 4 yearsClaremont, CA

claremont-mckenna-college

Claremont McKenna CollegePrivate, 4 yearsClaremont, CA

university-of-california-los-angeles

University of California-Los AngelesPublic, 4 yearsLos Angeles, CA

university-of-california-berkeley

University of California-BerkeleyPublic, 4 yearsBerkeley, CA

All data used in our site is from IPEDS (The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), U.S. Department of Education, academic year 2019-2020