ARC Student Population

Total 31,366 students are enrolled in American River College (all undergraduate). Among them, 4,316 students are enrolled in online degree/certificate programs. 1,012 faculties are working for American River College and student to faculty ratio is 30.99 to 1.

  • Total Student Population: 31,366
  • Undergraduate: 31,366
  • Online Students: 4,316

Explorer American River College

Population By Gender/Attending Status

For academic year 2019-2020, total 31,366 students enrolled into American River College. All students are enrolled in undergraduate programs. By attending status. there are 6,116 full-time and 25,250 part-time students. By gender, 16,687 male and 14,578 female students are attending at American River College. Next table summarizes the student population by gender and attending status for American River College.
Student Population By Gender
American River College
TotalMaleFemale
Undergraduate31,26516,68714,578
Student Population By Attending Status
American River College
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total31,2656,11625,149
Undergraduate31,2656,11625,149

Population by Race/Ethnicity

Next tables summarize the students population by race/ethnicity at American River College.
There are 11,774 White (37.66%), 2,290 Black/African American (7.32%), 8,994 Hispanic (28.77%), 3,785 Asian (12.11%), and 4,422 students with other races.
Student Population By Race/ethnicity at American River College
TotalMaleFemale
Total31,26516,68714,578
American Indian/Native American1497079
Asian3,7851,9231,862
Black/African American2,2901,0271,263
Hispanic8,9945,1633,831
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander263145118
White11,7745,8335,941
Two More1,716762954
Un-Known2,1871,721466

Online Student Population

American River College offers the distance learning opportunities (online degree program and/or courses). 4,316 students (13.76% of total students) are enrolled online exclusively and 5,082 students (16.20% of total students) are enrolled some online courses. Next table summarizes the online student population for American River College.
Distance Learning Student Population at American River College
TotalEnrolled ExclusivelyEnrolled Some CoursesNot In Online Courses
Number of Students31,3664,3165,08221,968

Population by Student Age

The following table summarizes the students population by age at American River College. 9,178 students are aged 20 to 24 (29.26% of total students), 5,450 students are aged below 20 (17.38%), 1,773 students are aged above 50 (5.65%). Next table summarizes the student population by age at American River College.
Student Population By Age at American River College
TotalMaleFemale
Total31,36616,72514,641
Under 18722325397
Age 18-194,7282,3902,338
Age 20-214,2742,1742,100
Age 22-244,9042,6162,288
Age 25-295,9003,4712,429
Age 30-343,9102,3061,604
Age 35-392,5511,3851,166
Age 40-492,6041,3081,296
Age 50-641,530618912
Over 64243132111

Similar Schools to American River College

Compare similar schools to American River College with tuition, financial aid, and more academic facts.

The Academy of Radio and TV Broadcasting is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in Huntington Beach, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $15,900. The school has a total enrollment of 26 and student to faculty ratio is 3 to 1 (33.33%).
Request Info
Avalon School of Cosmetology-Alameda is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in Alameda, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $8,700. The school has a total enrollment of 118 and student to faculty ratio is 22 to 1 (4.55%).
Request Info
College of Alameda is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Alameda, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $1,167 for California residents and $7,527 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 6,389 and student to faculty ratio is 27 to 1 (3.70%).
Request Info
Allan Hancock College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Santa Maria, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $1,188 for California residents and $7,482 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 11,285 and student to faculty ratio is 22 to 1 (4.55%).
Request Info
American Academy of Dramatic Arts-Los Angeles is a Private, 2-4 years school located in Los Angeles, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $37,230. The school has a total enrollment of 263 and student to faculty ratio is 14 to 1 (7.14%).
Request Info
American Beauty College is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in West Covina, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $17,600. The school has a total enrollment of 129 and student to faculty ratio is 25 to 1 (4.00%).
Request Info
American Career College-Los Angeles is a Private, 2-4 years school located in Los Angeles, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $18,550. The school has a total enrollment of 1,284 and student to faculty ratio is 42 to 1 (2.38%).
Request Info
Associated Technical College-Los Angeles is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in Los Angeles, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $17,000. The school has a total enrollment of 367 and student to faculty ratio is 24 to 1 (4.17%).
Request Info
Associated Technical College-San Diego is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in San Diego, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $17,000. The school has a total enrollment of 98 and student to faculty ratio is 15 to 1 (6.67%).
Request Info
Barstow Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Barstow, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $1,104 for California residents and $8,088 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 3,052 and student to faculty ratio is 25 to 1 (4.00%).
Request Info
All data used in our site is from IPEDS (The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), U.S. Department of Education, academic year 2019-2020