Graduation Rate at ARC

The graduation rate at American River College is 25%. The retention rate is 71% at American River College.

  • Graduation Rate: 25%
  • Transfer-out Rate: 12%
  • Retention Rate: 71%
  • Earning after 10 years of graduation: $38,100

Explorer American River College

Number of Completers and Graduation Rate by Gender

The graduation rate at American River College is 25%. The rate is based on number of completers within 150% normal time (For example, 6 years for 4-year bachelor's degree program). Total 313 students have completed their degree out of 1,262 candidates who seeking degree/certificate other than bachelor's degree. Next table shows the graduation rate and number of completers by degree type at American River College
.
Graduation Rate for degree/certificate other than bachelor's degree at American River College
TotalMaleFemale
Graduation Rate24.80%24.96%24.60%
Total Cohort1,262697565
Number of Completers313174139
Number of Transfer-out1528369
Still Enrolled (not complete)267130137
No longer Enrolled (not complete)530310220

Average Earning After Graduation from American River College

Next table summarizes the average earning by years after graduation from American River College. After 6 years of graduation, the mean earning is $27,900 and, after 10 years of graduation, the mean earning is $38,100 for American River College graduates.
Mean Earning After Graduation By Time for American River College Graduate
TotalMaleFemale
After 6 Years$27,900$29,400$26,900
After 7 Years$30,200--
After 8 Years$33,000--
After 9 Years$32,900--
After 10 Years$38,100$41,800$35,700

Similar Schools to American River College

Compare similar schools to American River College with tuition, financial aid, and more academic facts.

The Academy of Radio and TV Broadcasting is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in Huntington Beach, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $15,900. The school has a total enrollment of 26 and student to faculty ratio is 3 to 1 (33.33%).
Request Info
Avalon School of Cosmetology-Alameda is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in Alameda, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $8,700. The school has a total enrollment of 118 and student to faculty ratio is 22 to 1 (4.55%).
Request Info
College of Alameda is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Alameda, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $1,167 for California residents and $7,527 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 6,389 and student to faculty ratio is 27 to 1 (3.70%).
Request Info
Allan Hancock College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Santa Maria, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $1,188 for California residents and $7,482 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 11,285 and student to faculty ratio is 22 to 1 (4.55%).
Request Info
American Academy of Dramatic Arts-Los Angeles is a Private, 2-4 years school located in Los Angeles, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $37,230. The school has a total enrollment of 263 and student to faculty ratio is 14 to 1 (7.14%).
Request Info
American Beauty College is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in West Covina, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $17,600. The school has a total enrollment of 129 and student to faculty ratio is 25 to 1 (4.00%).
Request Info
American Career College-Los Angeles is a Private, 2-4 years school located in Los Angeles, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $18,550. The school has a total enrollment of 1,284 and student to faculty ratio is 42 to 1 (2.38%).
Request Info
Associated Technical College-Los Angeles is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in Los Angeles, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $17,000. The school has a total enrollment of 367 and student to faculty ratio is 24 to 1 (4.17%).
Request Info
Associated Technical College-San Diego is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in San Diego, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $17,000. The school has a total enrollment of 98 and student to faculty ratio is 15 to 1 (6.67%).
Request Info
Barstow Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Barstow, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $1,104 for California residents and $8,088 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 3,052 and student to faculty ratio is 25 to 1 (4.00%).
Request Info
All data used in our site is from IPEDS (The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), U.S. Department of Education, academic year 2019-2020