American River College Career Programs

American River College (referred to as ARC) is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Sacramento, CA. Its highest level of offering is Associate's degree. The 2020 tuition & fees at American River College is $1,288 for California residents and $10,168 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 25,422 and the students to faculty ratio is 4.00% (25 to 1).American River College supports distance learning and you may earn a degree/certificate through online education.

  • Tuition & Fees: $10,168
  • Number of Programs: 191 programs

ARC 2020 Tuition & Fees

For academic year 2019-2020, the tuition & fees of American River College are $10,168. The undergraduate tuition & fees are increased by 2.48% compared to previous academic year.
2019-2020 Tuition & fees at American River College
TuitionFees
2015-2016$6,168$1,104
2016-2017$6,600$1,104
2017-2018$7,104$1,104
2018-2019$7,608$1,104
2019-2020$7,824$1,104
2020-2021$8,472$1,288
2021-2022$10,168-

Who Accredits American River College

American River College is accredited by Western Association of Schools and Colleges, Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges (1/1/1959 - Current).

Career Programs, Number of Completers

American River College offers 345 career programs and 22 programs are available on distance learning. Last year, total 5,665 students have earned their degrees/certificate at ARC. Next tables summarize the offered career programs and its sub-programs at ARC with number of completers.
Associate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramNumber of ProgramsNumber of Completers
Agriculture [+] 2 programs 12
Landscaping and Groundskeeping1 program 12
Plant Nursery Operations and Management1 program 0
Natural Resources And Conservation [+] 1 program 8
Natural Resources/Conservation1 program 8
Communication and Journalism [+] 5 programs 45
Speech Communication and Rhetoric3 programs 35
Journalism1 program 10
Advertising1 program 0
Communications Technologies [+] 4 programs 37
Communications Technologies2 programs -
Recording Arts Technology/Technician1 program 18
Prepress/Desktop Publishing and Digital Imaging Design1 program 19
Computer And Information Sciences [+] 14 programs 70
Computer and Information Sciences7 programs -
Computer Programming/Programmer1 program 20
Data Entry/Microcomputer Applications1 program 3
Computer Science1 program 22
Data Modeling/Warehousing and Database Administration1 program 4
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications1 program 10
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance1 program 7
Computer Support Specialist1 program 4
Personal And Culinary Services [+] 6 programs 51
Personal And Culinary Services3 programs -
Funeral Service and Mortuary Science1 program 18
Cooking and Related Culinary Arts1 program 0
Restaurant, Culinary, and Catering Management/Manager1 program 33
Engineering [+] 2 programs 8
Engineering1 program -
Pre-Engineering1 program 8
Engineering Technology [+] 5 programs 15
Architectural Engineering Technology/Technician3 programs -
Biomedical Technology/Technician1 program 13
Drafting and Design Technology/Technician1 program 2
Foreign Languages, Literatures, And Linguistics [+] 7 programs (1 online)141
Foreign Languages and Literatures4 programs (1 online)104
Spanish Language and Literature1 program 13
American Sign Language (ASL)1 program 9
Sign Language Interpretation and Translation1 program 15
Work and Family Studies [+] 8 programs 45
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences4 programs -
Foods, Nutrition, and Wellness Studies1 program 2
Adult Development and Aging1 program 2
Child Care Provider/Assistant1 program 39
Apparel and Textile Marketing Management1 program 2
Legal Studies [+] 2 programs 22
Law1 program -
Legal Assistant/Paralegal1 program 22
English Language And Literature [+] 3 programs 27
English Language and Literature2 programs 27
Professional, Technical, Business, and Scientific Writing1 program 0
Liberal Arts And Sciences, Humanities [+] 1 program 9
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies1 program 9
Biological And Biomedical Sciences [+] 1 program 0
Biology/Biological Sciences1 program -
Mathematics And Statistics [+] 1 program 37
Mathematics1 program 37
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies [+] 1 program (1 online)354
Biological and Physical Sciences1 program (1 online)354
Parks, Recreation, Leisure, And Fitness Studies [+] 5 programs 26
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Studies3 programs 0
Health and Physical Education/Fitness1 program 7
Kinesiology and Exercise Science1 program 19
Philosophy And Religious Studies [+] 1 program 1
Philosophy1 program 1
Physical Sciences [+] 5 programs 151
Physical Sciences3 programs 139
Geology/Earth Science1 program 0
Physics1 program 12
Psychology [+] 3 programs (2 online)158
Psychology2 programs (1 online)122
Psychology (other)1 program (1 online)36
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, And Firefighting [+] 4 programs 93
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, And Firefighting2 programs -
Criminal Justice/Police Science1 program 78
Fire Prevention and Safety Technology/Technician1 program 15
Human Services [+] 1 program 0
Human Services1 program -
Social Sciences [+] 15 programs 660
Social Sciences8 programs 560
Anthropology1 program 22
Economics1 program 12
Geography1 program 0
Geography (other)1 program 10
International Relations and Affairs1 program 2
Political Science and Government1 program 19
Sociology1 program 35
Construction Trades [+] 6 programs 1
Mason/Masonry3 programs -
Carpentry/Carpenter1 program 0
Electrician1 program 1
Drywall Installation/Drywaller1 program 0
Mechanics and Repairers [+] 7 programs 41
Electrical/Electronics Equipment Installation and Repair4 programs 20
Autobody/Collision and Repair Technology/Technician1 program 1
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician1 program 13
Diesel Mechanics Technology/Technician1 program 7
Precision Production Trades [+] 4 programs 11
Precision Production Trades2 programs -
Sheet Metal Technology/Sheetworking1 program 1
Welding Technology/Welder1 program 10
Visual And Performing Arts [+] 17 programs (1 online)65
Visual and Performing Arts9 programs (1 online)10
Dance1 program 1
Fashion/Apparel Design1 program 7
Interior Design1 program 8
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts1 program 9
Technical Theatre/Theatre Design and Technology1 program 4
Film/Cinema/Video Studies1 program -
Art/Art Studies1 program 20
Music1 program 6
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] 10 programs 135
Chiropractic5 programs -
Audiology/Audiologist and Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist1 program 22
Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic)1 program 8
Respiratory Care Therapy/Therapist1 program 16
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling1 program 13
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse1 program 76
Business [+] 17 programs (7 online)316
Business/Commerce9 programs (4 online)22
Business Administration and Management1 program (1 online)231
Office Management and Supervision1 program -
Retail Management1 program 0
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping1 program (1 online)42
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science1 program 6
Small Business Administration/Management1 program 7
Real Estate1 program 6
Sales, Distribution, and Marketing Operations1 program (1 online)2
History [+] 1 program 16
History1 program 16
Total159 programs (12 online)2,555
1 Year Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramNumber of ProgramsNumber of Completers
Agriculture [+] 3 programs 16
Applied Horticulture/Horticulture Operations1 program 11
Landscaping and Groundskeeping1 program 4
Plant Nursery Operations and Management1 program 1
Natural Resources And Conservation [+] 1 program 32
Natural Resources/Conservation1 program 32
Communications Technologies [+] 6 programs 40
Communications Technologies3 programs -
Recording Arts Technology/Technician1 program 29
Prepress/Desktop Publishing and Digital Imaging Design1 program 3
Animation, Interactive Technology, Video Graphics and Special Effects1 program 8
Computer And Information Sciences [+] 15 programs (2 online)37
Computer and Information Sciences8 programs (1 online)0
Computer Programming/Programmer1 program 5
Data Entry/Microcomputer Applications1 program 2
Data Modeling/Warehousing and Database Administration1 program (1 online)2
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications1 program 9
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance1 program 11
Web/Multimedia Management and Webmaster1 program 5
Computer Support Specialist1 program 3
Personal And Culinary Services [+] 4 programs 38
Personal And Culinary Services2 programs -
Cooking and Related Culinary Arts1 program 26
Restaurant, Culinary, and Catering Management/Manager1 program 12
Education [+] 2 programs 5
Education1 program -
Education/Teaching of Individuals in Early Childhood Special Education Programs1 program 5
Engineering [+] 2 programs 37
Engineering1 program -
Telecommunications Engineering1 program 37
Engineering Technology [+] 4 programs 15
Architectural Engineering Technology/Technician2 programs -
Biomedical Technology/Technician1 program 13
Electromechanical and Instrumentation and Maintenance Technologies/Technicians (other)1 program 2
Work and Family Studies [+] 10 programs 98
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences5 programs -
Foodservice Systems Administration/Management1 program 8
Adult Development and Aging1 program 0
Child Care and Support Services Management1 program 3
Child Care Provider/Assistant1 program 82
Apparel and Textile Marketing Management1 program 5
Legal Studies [+] 2 programs 0
Law1 program -
Legal Administrative Assistant/Secretary1 program 0
English Language And Literature [+] 4 programs 2
English Language and Literature2 programs -
Creative Writing1 program 2
Professional, Technical, Business, and Scientific Writing1 program 0
Liberal Arts And Sciences, Humanities [+] 1 program 13
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies1 program 13
Parks, Recreation, Leisure, And Fitness Studies [+] 2 programs 5
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Studies1 program -
Physical Fitness Technician1 program 5
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, And Firefighting [+] 2 programs 1,070
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, And Firefighting1 program -
Criminal Justice/Police Science1 program 1,070
Social Sciences [+] 4 programs 0
Social Sciences2 programs -
International Relations and Affairs1 program 0
Political Science and Government1 program -
Construction Trades [+] 4 programs 10
Mason/Masonry2 programs -
Electrician1 program 8
Building Construction Technology1 program 2
Mechanics and Repairers [+] 11 programs 190
Electrical/Electronics Equipment Installation and Repair6 programs 79
Industrial Electronics Technology/Technician1 program 5
Autobody/Collision and Repair Technology/Technician1 program 35
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician1 program 34
Diesel Mechanics Technology/Technician1 program 37
Alternative Fuel Vehicle Technology/Technician1 program 0
Precision Production Trades [+] 2 programs 34
Precision Production Trades1 program -
Welding Technology/Welder1 program 34
Visual And Performing Arts [+] 13 programs 23
Visual and Performing Arts7 programs -
Fashion/Apparel Design1 program 12
Interior Design1 program 1
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts1 program 4
Technical Theatre/Theatre Design and Technology1 program 0
Film/Cinema/Video Studies1 program 6
Music1 program 0
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] 8 programs 88
Chiropractic4 programs -
Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic)1 program 28
Home Health Aide/Home Attendant1 program 13
Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide1 program 26
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences (other)1 program 21
Business [+] 15 programs (6 online)52
Business/Commerce8 programs (3 online)1
Business Administration and Management1 program (1 online)19
Office Management and Supervision1 program 2
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping1 program (1 online)12
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science1 program 2
Small Business Administration/Management1 program (1 online)9
Real Estate1 program -
Taxation1 program 7
Total115 programs (8 online)1,805
1-2 Years Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramNumber of ProgramsNumber of Completers
Agriculture [+] 2 programs 3
Applied Horticulture/Horticulture Operations1 program -
Landscaping and Groundskeeping1 program 3
Communications Technologies [+] 6 programs 20
Communications Technologies3 programs -
Photographic and Film/Video Technology/Technician and Assistant1 program 7
Recording Arts Technology/Technician1 program 13
Animation, Interactive Technology, Video Graphics and Special Effects1 program 0
Computer And Information Sciences [+] 4 programs 2
Computer and Information Sciences2 programs -
Web Page, Digital/Multimedia and Information Resources Design1 program 1
Computer Graphics1 program 1
Personal And Culinary Services [+] 4 programs 13
Personal And Culinary Services2 programs -
Cooking and Related Culinary Arts1 program -
Restaurant, Culinary, and Catering Management/Manager1 program 13
Engineering Technology [+] 5 programs 10
Architectural Engineering Technology/Technician3 programs -
Biomedical Technology/Technician1 program 2
Drafting and Design Technology/Technician1 program 8
Foreign Languages, Literatures, And Linguistics [+] 4 programs 16
Foreign Languages and Literatures2 programs -
American Sign Language (ASL)1 program 2
Sign Language Interpretation and Translation1 program 14
Work and Family Studies [+] 6 programs 19
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences3 programs -
Adult Development and Aging1 program 1
Child Care and Support Services Management1 program 3
Child Care Provider/Assistant1 program 15
Legal Studies [+] 2 programs 21
Law1 program -
Legal Assistant/Paralegal1 program 21
Liberal Arts And Sciences, Humanities [+] 1 program 951
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies1 program 951
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, And Firefighting [+] 4 programs 4
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, And Firefighting2 programs -
Criminal Justice/Police Science1 program 0
Fire Prevention and Safety Technology/Technician1 program 4
Human Services [+] 1 program 0
Human Services1 program -
Social Sciences [+] 2 programs 9
Social Sciences1 program -
Geography (other)1 program 9
Construction Trades [+] 6 programs 118
Mason/Masonry3 programs -
Carpentry/Carpenter1 program 48
Electrician1 program 31
Drywall Installation/Drywaller1 program 39
Mechanics and Repairers [+] 5 programs 64
Electrical/Electronics Equipment Installation and Repair3 programs 17
Autobody/Collision and Repair Technology/Technician1 program 1
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician1 program 46
Precision Production Trades [+] 4 programs 25
Precision Production Trades2 programs -
Sheet Metal Technology/Sheetworking1 program 13
Welding Technology/Welder1 program 12
Visual And Performing Arts [+] 6 programs 4
Visual and Performing Arts3 programs -
Fashion/Apparel Design1 program 1
Interior Design1 program 3
Drawing1 program 0
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] 4 programs 20
Chiropractic2 programs -
Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic)1 program 12
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling1 program 8
Business [+] 4 programs (2 online)6
Business/Commerce2 programs (1 online)-
Retail Management1 program (1 online)2
Real Estate1 program 4
Total70 programs (2 online)1,305
2-4 Years Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramNumber of ProgramsNumber of Completers
Mechanics and Repairers [+] 1 program 0
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician1 program 0
Total1 program0

Student Population

At American River College, there are total 25,422 students. Among them, 4,316 students have enrolled career programs online exclusively. By gender, there are 16,725 men and 14,641 women students at ARC. Next table summarizes the student population at ARC.
Student Population By Race/ethnicity at American River College
TotalMaleFemale
Total31,36616,72514,641
American Indian/Native American1537974
Asian3,6621,8271,835
Black/African American2,4331,1121,321
Hispanic8,4694,8413,628
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander269141128
White12,3316,0176,314
Two More1,796808988
Un-Known2,1631,868295
Student Population in Online Programs at ARC
Total StudentsEnrolled ExclusivelyEnrolled Some CoursesNot In Online Courses
Number of Students25,4224,3165,08221,968

Similar Schools to American River College

Compare similar schools to American River College with tuition, financial aid, and more academic facts.

The Academy of Radio and TV Broadcasting is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in Huntington Beach, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $15,900. The school has a total enrollment of 26 and student to faculty ratio is 3 to 1 (33.33%).
Request Info
Avalon School of Cosmetology-Alameda is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in Alameda, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $8,700. The school has a total enrollment of 118 and student to faculty ratio is 22 to 1 (4.55%).
Request Info
College of Alameda is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Alameda, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $1,148 for California residents and $8,684 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 5,107 and student to faculty ratio is 30 to 1 (3.33%).
Request Info
Allan Hancock College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Santa Maria, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $1,146 for California residents and $7,842 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 10,248 and student to faculty ratio is 22 to 1 (4.55%).
Request Info
American Academy of Dramatic Arts-Los Angeles is a Private, 2-4 years school located in Los Angeles, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $37,230. The school has a total enrollment of 106 and student to faculty ratio is 8 to 1 (12.50%).
Request Info
American Beauty College is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in West Covina, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $17,700. The school has a total enrollment of 114 and student to faculty ratio is 25 to 1 (4.00%).
Request Info
American Career College-Los Angeles is a Private, 2-4 years school located in Los Angeles, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $37,019. The school has a total enrollment of 1,751 and student to faculty ratio is 45 to 1 (2.22%).
Request Info
Associated Technical College-Los Angeles is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in Los Angeles, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $17,000. The school has a total enrollment of 92 and student to faculty ratio is 19 to 1 (5.26%).
Request Info
Associated Technical College-San Diego is a Private, Less than 2 years school located in San Diego, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $17,000. The school has a total enrollment of 45 and student to faculty ratio is 8 to 1 (12.50%).
Request Info
Barstow Community College is a Public, 2-4 years school located in Barstow, CA. The 2020 tuition & fees is $1,104 for California residents and $8,952 for out-of-state students. The school has a total enrollment of 2,444 and student to faculty ratio is 19 to 1 (5.26%).
Request Info
All data used in our site is from IPEDS (The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), U.S. Department of Education, academic year 2019-2020